Skip to content

Language - Urdu
Introduction

Language at a glance: Urdu

  • In 2011 there were 17,741 people in New South Wales who spoke Urdu.
  • There was a 68.2% increase in the number of people who spoke Urdu since 2006 (from 10,547).
  • 29.4% of the population who spoke Urdu arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Urdu (9,606) than women (8,134).
  • 34.3% of the population who spoke Urdu were children (under 19 years of age), 49.5% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 16.2% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Urdu

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Urdu20112006Change
AreaNumberUrdu %NumberUrdu %2006 to 2011
Auburn City1,6782.38301.3+848
Canterbury City2,2441.61,3321.0+912
Blacktown City3,5121.22,0590.8+1,453
Bankstown City1,5000.88240.5+676
Liverpool City1,3940.87750.5+619
Strathfield Council2470.71210.4+126
Parramatta City9460.65420.4+404
Holroyd City5120.52120.2+300
Campbelltown City7260.55360.4+190
The Hills Shire6640.44300.3+234
Greater Sydney16,8160.410,1250.2+6,691
Regional NSW9060.04270.0+479
New South Wales17,7410.310,5470.2+7,194

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.