Skip to content

Language - Punjabi
Introduction

Language at a glance: Punjabi

  • In 2011 there were 21,538 people in New South Wales who spoke Punjabi.
  • There was a 107.6% increase in the number of people who spoke Punjabi since 2006 (from 10,373).
  • 42.0% of the population who spoke Punjabi arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Punjabi (12,148) than women (9,389).
  • 21.9% of the population who spoke Punjabi were children (under 19 years of age), 61.3% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 16.8% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Punjabi

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Punjabi20112006Change
AreaNumberPunjabi %NumberPunjabi %2006 to 2011
Griffith City7553.14822.0+273
Blacktown City6,9722.32,9201.1+4,052
Coffs Harbour City9161.36491.0+267
Holroyd City1,3061.34260.5+880
Parramatta City2,0321.28170.6+1,215
Auburn City6900.92780.4+412
Strathfield Council2620.71200.4+142
Leeton Shire640.6750.7-11
The Hills Shire9750.66940.4+281
Penrith City8880.54800.3+408
Greater Sydney18,7230.48,7150.2+10,008
Regional NSW2,7970.11,6750.1+1,122
New South Wales21,5380.310,3730.2+11,165

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.