Skip to content

Language - Nepali
Introduction

Language at a glance: Nepali

  • In 2011 there were 16,142 people in New South Wales who spoke Nepali.
  • There was a 402.6% increase in the number of people who spoke Nepali since 2006 (from 3,212).
  • 75.2% of the population who spoke Nepali arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Nepali (9,505) than women (6,637).
  • 11.4% of the population who spoke Nepali were children (under 19 years of age), 84.8% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 3.9% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Nepali

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Nepali20112006Change
AreaNumberNepali %NumberNepali %2006 to 2011
Burwood Council9242.81180.4+806
Ashfield Council 1,1072.73010.8+806
Rockdale City2,1442.24610.5+1,683
Auburn City1,3761.92030.3+1,173
Strathfield Council5361.5500.2+486
Kogarah City8021.41490.3+653
Hurstville City9931.31770.2+816
Canterbury City1,3010.91360.1+1,165
Marrickville Council6970.91290.2+568
Parramatta City1,1130.72970.2+816
Greater Sydney15,5470.43,1620.1+12,385
Regional NSW5760.0660.0+510
New South Wales16,1420.23,2120.0+12,930

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.