Skip to content

Language - Marathi
Introduction

Language at a glance: Marathi

  • In 2011 there were 4,374 people in New South Wales who spoke Marathi.
  • There was a 89.5% increase in the number of people who spoke Marathi since 2006 (from 2,308).
  • 38.4% of the population who spoke Marathi arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Marathi (2,280) than women (2,094).
  • 27.3% of the population who spoke Marathi were children (under 19 years of age), 55.9% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 16.7% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Marathi

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Marathi20112006Change
AreaNumberMarathi %NumberMarathi %2006 to 2011
Campbelltown City5520.43520.2+200
Liverpool City6200.32300.1+390
Strathfield Council1160.3550.2+61
Holroyd City3000.3790.1+221
Parramatta City4630.32320.2+231
Hornsby Shire2750.21730.1+102
Ashfield Council 690.2460.1+23
Blacktown City5020.22190.1+283
Ryde City1660.21160.1+50
Burwood Council510.2440.1+7
Greater Sydney4,2340.12,2990.1+1,935
Regional NSW1400.0510.0+89
New South Wales4,3740.12,3080.0+2,066

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.