Skip to content

Language - Gujarati
Introduction

Language at a glance: Gujarati

  • In 2011 there were 13,701 people in New South Wales who spoke Gujarati.
  • There was a 142.3% increase in the number of people who spoke Gujarati since 2006 (from 5,654).
  • 50.5% of the population who spoke Gujarati arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Gujarati (7,321) than women (6,381).
  • 18.6% of the population who spoke Gujarati were children (under 19 years of age), 68.1% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 13.3% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Gujarati

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Gujarati20112006Change
AreaNumberGujarati %NumberGujarati %2006 to 2011
Parramatta City4,0652.41,4681.0+2,597
Holroyd City2,0442.14060.5+1,638
Strathfield Council3801.11370.4+243
Ashfield Council 4141.02730.7+141
Burwood Council2180.71940.6+24
Blacktown City1,7900.64610.2+1,329
Auburn City3640.51330.2+231
Griffith City1200.5350.1+85
Kogarah City1680.31090.2+59
The Hills Shire4590.32920.2+167
Greater Sydney13,0210.35,4960.1+7,525
Regional NSW6750.02150.0+460
New South Wales13,7010.25,6540.1+8,047

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.