Skip to content

Language - Bengali
Introduction

Language at a glance: Bengali

  • In 2011 there were 21,484 people in New South Wales who spoke Bengali.
  • There was a 65.4% increase in the number of people who spoke Bengali since 2006 (from 12,988).
  • 33.2% of the population who spoke Bengali arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Bengali (12,035) than women (9,449).
  • 23.8% of the population who spoke Bengali were children (under 19 years of age), 62.0% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 14.3% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Bengali

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Bengali20112006Change
AreaNumberBengali %NumberBengali %2006 to 2011
Botany Bay City1,4253.61,2713.5+154
Canterbury City4,9113.62,4171.9+2,494
Rockdale City1,7241.81,2321.3+492
Campbelltown City2,5671.81,4081.0+1,159
Auburn City5100.72340.4+276
Blacktown City2,0750.71,2360.5+839
Ashfield Council 2800.72590.7+21
Parramatta City1,1020.77050.5+397
Kogarah City3480.61950.4+153
Marrickville Council4540.64730.7-19
Greater Sydney20,5740.512,6960.3+7,878
Regional NSW8930.02550.0+638
New South Wales21,4840.312,9880.2+8,496

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.