Skip to content

Language - Telugu
Introduction

Language at a glance: Telugu

  • In 2011 there were 7,113 people in New South Wales who spoke Telugu.
  • There was a 89.9% increase in the number of people who spoke Telugu since 2006 (from 3,746).
  • 42.4% of the population who spoke Telugu arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Telugu (3,908) than women (3,205).
  • 21.2% of the population who spoke Telugu were children (under 19 years of age), 67.7% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 11.2% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Telugu

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Telugu20112006Change
AreaNumberTelugu %NumberTelugu %2006 to 2011
Strathfield Council5341.52700.8+264
Burwood Council3471.13211.0+26
Holroyd City9050.94310.5+474
Parramatta City1,4260.97420.5+684
Ashfield Council 1390.31570.4-18
Blacktown City9050.33410.1+564
Ryde City2800.31450.1+135
Lane Cove Council670.2290.1+38
Hornsby Shire3070.22070.1+100
Liverpool City2770.21820.1+95
Greater Sydney6,6760.23,6450.1+3,031
Regional NSW4350.01170.0+318
New South Wales7,1130.13,7460.1+3,367

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.