Skip to content

Language - Malayalam
Introduction

Language at a glance: Malayalam

  • In 2011 there were 5,771 people in New South Wales who spoke Malayalam.
  • There was a 148.6% increase in the number of people who spoke Malayalam since 2006 (from 2,321).
  • 56.4% of the population who spoke Malayalam arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Malayalam (2,978) than women (2,794).
  • 27.4% of the population who spoke Malayalam were children (under 19 years of age), 55.8% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 16.9% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Malayalam

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Malayalam20112006Change
AreaNumberMalayalam %NumberMalayalam %2006 to 2011
Strathfield Council1490.41100.3+39
Parramatta City5790.32480.2+331
Liverpool City5520.32550.2+297
Holroyd City3020.31620.2+140
Burwood Council920.3730.2+19
Campbelltown City3700.31250.1+245
Blacktown City6540.21970.1+457
Hornsby Shire3100.21840.1+126
Wagga Wagga City940.2200.0+74
Griffith City380.260.0+32
Greater Sydney5,0150.12,2000.1+2,815
Regional NSW7550.01100.0+645
New South Wales5,7710.12,3210.0+3,450

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.