Skip to content

Language - Hebrew
Introduction

Language at a glance: Hebrew

  • In 2011 there were 3,141 people in New South Wales who spoke Hebrew.
  • There was a 24.6% increase in the number of people who spoke Hebrew since 2006 (from 2,520).
  • 16.9% of the population who spoke Hebrew arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Hebrew (1,695) than women (1,447).
  • 28.6% of the population who spoke Hebrew were children (under 19 years of age), 41.5% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 30.0% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Hebrew

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Hebrew20112006Change
AreaNumberHebrew %NumberHebrew %2006 to 2011
Waverley Council1,0191.68231.4+196
Woollahra Municipal Council3590.73320.7+27
Byron Shire1980.71330.5+65
Randwick City3700.32750.2+95
Ku-ring-gai Council2320.22100.2+22
Lane Cove Council490.2290.1+20
Botany Bay City520.1370.1+15
Willoughby City660.1610.1+5
North Sydney Council600.1510.1+9
Ryde City840.1570.1+27
Greater Sydney2,7800.12,2620.1+518
Regional NSW3540.02280.0+126
New South Wales3,1410.02,5200.0+621

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.