Skip to content

Language - Arabic
Introduction

Language at a glance: Arabic

  • In 2011 there were 184,253 people in New South Wales who spoke Arabic.
  • There was a 11.7% increase in the number of people who spoke Arabic since 2006 (from 164,986).
  • 8.9% of the population who spoke Arabic arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Arabic (93,658) than women (90,595).
  • 31.2% of the population who spoke Arabic were children (under 19 years of age), 40.9% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 27.9% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Arabic

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Arabic20112006Change
AreaNumberArabic %NumberArabic %2006 to 2011
Bankstown City38,63621.232,86019.3+5,776
Canterbury City18,16913.218,73014.4-562
Holroyd City12,34912.511,17212.4+1,177
Auburn City7,86310.78,08712.4-224
Parramatta City17,19610.315,82910.7+1,367
Liverpool City17,1939.512,5867.6+4,607
Rockdale City8,7739.08,3159.0+458
Fairfield City13,7397.311,5686.4+2,171
Strathfield Council1,9995.71,8475.8+152
Burwood Council1,4104.31,5254.9-115
Greater Sydney178,6634.1161,0163.9+17,647
Regional NSW5,4070.23,7470.2+1,660
New South Wales184,2532.7164,9862.5+19,267

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.