Skip to content

Language - Pashto
Introduction

Language at a glance: Pashto

  • In 2011 there were 1,510 people in New South Wales who spoke Pashto.
  • There was a 63.1% increase in the number of people who spoke Pashto since 2006 (from 926).
  • 23.8% of the population who spoke Pashto arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Pashto (793) than women (716).
  • 40.6% of the population who spoke Pashto were children (under 19 years of age), 42.2% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 17.2% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Pashto

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Pashto20112006Change
AreaNumberPashto %NumberPashto %2006 to 2011
Auburn City1300.2760.1+54
Blacktown City3480.11780.1+170
Canterbury City1550.1900.1+65
Holroyd City890.1860.1+3
Strathfield Council270.1400.1-13
Parramatta City1260.1940.1+32
Liverpool City1090.1560.0+53
The Hills Shire1020.1790.0+23
Bankstown City830.0360.0+47
Penrith City710.0500.0+21
Greater Sydney1,3970.08990.0+498
Regional NSW1090.0310.0+78
New South Wales1,5100.09260.0+584

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.