Skip to content

Language - Kurdish
Introduction

Language at a glance: Kurdish

  • In 2011 there were 2,224 people in New South Wales who spoke Kurdish.
  • There was a 18.4% increase in the number of people who spoke Kurdish since 2006 (from 1,879).
  • 10.1% of the population who spoke Kurdish arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men who spoke Kurdish (1,149) than women (1,075).
  • 37.1% of the population who spoke Kurdish were children (under 19 years of age), 41.9% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 21.0% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Kurdish

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Kurdish20112006Change
AreaNumberKurdish %NumberKurdish %2006 to 2011
Liverpool City5620.34980.3+64
Holroyd City2870.32600.3+27
Parramatta City2600.22160.1+44
Blacktown City4520.22800.1+172
Auburn City790.1820.1-3
Fairfield City1690.11810.1-12
Bankstown City980.11010.1-3
The Hills Shire910.1480.0+43
Canterbury City350.0360.0-1
Penrith City250.0290.0-4
Greater Sydney2,1500.01,8310.0+319
Regional NSW710.0760.0-5
New South Wales2,2240.01,8790.0+345

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.