Skip to content

Language - Romanian
Introduction

Language at a glance: Romanian

  • In 2011 there were 2,375 people in New South Wales who spoke Romanian.
  • There was a 6.2% increase in the number of people who spoke Romanian since 2006 (from 2,236).
  • 12.8% of the population who spoke Romanian arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Romanian (1,097) than women (1,282).
  • 13.7% of the population who spoke Romanian were children (under 19 years of age), 41.1% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 45.4% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Romanian

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Romanian20112006Change
AreaNumberRomanian %NumberRomanian %2006 to 2011
Liverpool City1960.12320.1-36
Blacktown City2760.12460.1+30
Waverley Council570.1530.1+4
Hornsby Shire1380.11220.1+16
Campbelltown City1060.11000.1+6
North Sydney Council440.1280.0+16
Woollahra Municipal Council360.1300.1+6
Lane Cove Council210.1200.1+1
Kogarah City360.1370.1-1
Botany Bay City250.1130.0+12
Greater Sydney2,1120.02,0350.0+77
Regional NSW2590.02050.0+54
New South Wales2,3750.02,2360.0+139

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.