Skip to content

Language - Slovak
Introduction

Language at a glance: Slovak

  • In 2011 there were 1,856 people in New South Wales who spoke Slovak.
  • There was a 14.8% increase in the number of people who spoke Slovak since 2006 (from 1,617).
  • 16.3% of the population who spoke Slovak arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Slovak (858) than women (999).
  • 13.8% of the population who spoke Slovak were children (under 19 years of age), 52.6% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 33.6% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Slovak

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Slovak20112006Change
AreaNumberSlovak %NumberSlovak %2006 to 2011
Waverley Council820.1780.1+4
Lane Cove Council370.1280.1+9
Rockdale City940.1900.1+4
Mosman Council260.1150.1+11
Sydney City1520.11600.1-8
Randwick City1150.1820.1+33
Woollahra Municipal Council450.1330.1+12
Warringah Council1170.1930.1+24
North Sydney Council460.1550.1-9
Marrickville Council400.1250.0+15
Greater Sydney1,6560.01,5230.0+133
Regional NSW1980.01410.0+57
New South Wales1,8560.01,6170.0+239

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.