Skip to content

Language - Polish
Introduction

Language at a glance: Polish

  • In 2011 there were 14,852 people in New South Wales who spoke Polish.
  • There was a -4.1% decrease in the number of people who spoke Polish since 2006 (from 15,495).
  • 5.5% of the population who spoke Polish arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Polish (6,518) than women (8,336).
  • 11.0% of the population who spoke Polish were children (under 19 years of age), 29.4% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 59.6% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Polish

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Polish20112006Change
AreaNumberPolish %NumberPolish %2006 to 2011
Ashfield Council 2660.63050.8-39
Liverpool City1,0520.61,1180.7-66
Burwood Council1530.51780.6-25
Blacktown City1,2980.41,3930.5-95
Lane Cove Council1350.41190.4+16
Randwick City5450.44640.4+81
Campbelltown City5670.46560.5-89
Fairfield City7280.48500.5-122
The Hills Shire6520.46900.4-38
Bankstown City6580.48540.5-196
Greater Sydney12,6130.313,0000.3-387
Regional NSW2,2240.12,3910.1-167
New South Wales14,8520.215,4950.2-643

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.