Skip to content

Language - Czech
Introduction

Language at a glance: Czech

  • In 2011 there were 3,001 people in New South Wales who spoke Czech.
  • There was a 5.3% increase in the number of people who spoke Czech since 2006 (from 2,851).
  • 15.0% of the population who spoke Czech arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Czech (1,389) than women (1,614).
  • 11.7% of the population who spoke Czech were children (under 19 years of age), 40.9% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 47.5% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Czech

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Czech20112006Change
AreaNumberCzech %NumberCzech %2006 to 2011
Manly Council830.2680.2+15
Waverley Council1270.21420.2-15
Randwick City2060.21810.2+25
Warringah Council2080.11270.1+81
North Sydney Council880.1830.1+5
Lane Cove Council440.1310.1+13
Sydney City2290.11790.1+50
Blue Mountains City850.1790.1+6
Woollahra Municipal Council580.1470.1+11
Mosman Council300.1250.1+5
Greater Sydney2,5550.12,5230.1+32
Regional NSW4400.04050.0+35
New South Wales3,0010.02,8510.0+150

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.