Skip to content

Language - Serbo-Croatian Yugoslavian, so described
Introduction

Language at a glance: Serbo-Croatian Yugoslavian, so described

  • In 2011 there were 2,106 people in New South Wales who spoke Serbo-Croatian Yugoslavian, so described.
  • There was a -27.3% decrease in the number of people who spoke Serbo-Croatian Yugoslavian, so described since 2006 (from 2,898).
  • 1.1% of the population who spoke Serbo-Croatian Yugoslavian, so described arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Serbo-Croatian Yugoslavian, so described (993) than women (1,113).
  • 9.0% of the population who spoke Serbo-Croatian Yugoslavian, so described were children (under 19 years of age), 27.2% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 63.8% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Serbo-Croatian Yugoslavian, so described

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Serbo-Croatian Yugoslavian, so described20112006Change
AreaNumberSerbo-Croatian Yugoslavian, so described %NumberSerbo-Croatian Yugoslavian, so described %2006 to 2011
Walgett Shire240.4360.5-12
Liverpool City2280.12800.2-52
Fairfield City2180.13270.2-109
Botany Bay City360.1500.1-14
Wollongong City1470.12600.1-113
Kogarah City380.1580.1-20
Pittwater Council370.1470.1-10
Blacktown City1670.12400.1-73
Warringah Council690.01020.1-33
Rockdale City470.0980.1-51
Greater Sydney1,6440.02,2490.1-605
Regional NSW4640.06680.0-204
New South Wales2,1060.02,8980.0-792

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.