Skip to content

Language - Slovene
Introduction

Language at a glance: Slovene

  • In 2011 there were 1,322 people in New South Wales who spoke Slovene.
  • There was a -8.1% decrease in the number of people who spoke Slovene since 2006 (from 1,438).
  • 3.5% of the population who spoke Slovene arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Slovene (594) than women (726).
  • 4.4% of the population who spoke Slovene were children (under 19 years of age), 16.7% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 78.7% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Slovene

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Slovene20112006Change
AreaNumberSlovene %NumberSlovene %2006 to 2011
Burwood Council280.1260.1+2
Canada Bay City640.1520.1+12
Shellharbour City530.1470.1+6
Holroyd City760.1910.1-15
Fairfield City1170.11430.1-26
Wollongong City870.01020.1-15
Liverpool City810.0680.0+13
Marrickville Council330.0340.0-1
Waverley Council210.060.0+15
Bankstown City600.0940.1-34
Greater Sydney1,0150.01,1170.0-102
Regional NSW3120.03340.0-22
New South Wales1,3220.01,4380.0-116

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.