Skip to content

Language - Bosnian
Introduction

Language at a glance: Bosnian

  • In 2011 there were 4,057 people in New South Wales who spoke Bosnian.
  • There was a 4.8% increase in the number of people who spoke Bosnian since 2006 (from 3,870).
  • 2.6% of the population who spoke Bosnian arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Bosnian (1,981) than women (2,075).
  • 23.4% of the population who spoke Bosnian were children (under 19 years of age), 39.4% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 37.1% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Bosnian

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Bosnian20112006Change
AreaNumberBosnian %NumberBosnian %2006 to 2011
Oberon Council330.7200.4+13
Liverpool City8950.58460.5+49
Auburn City1940.32090.3-15
Fairfield City4620.24390.2+23
Hurstville City1730.21990.3-26
Holroyd City1470.11450.2+2
Rockdale City1430.11420.2+1
Bankstown City2420.11710.1+71
Kogarah City710.1910.2-20
Botany Bay City460.1390.1+7
Greater Sydney3,7680.13,6120.1+156
Regional NSW2860.02740.0+12
New South Wales4,0570.13,8700.1+187

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.