Skip to content

Language - Hungarian
Introduction

Language at a glance: Hungarian

  • In 2011 there were 7,024 people in New South Wales who spoke Hungarian.
  • There was a -6.5% decrease in the number of people who spoke Hungarian since 2006 (from 7,509).
  • 5.2% of the population who spoke Hungarian arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Hungarian (3,108) than women (3,914).
  • 7.9% of the population who spoke Hungarian were children (under 19 years of age), 22.6% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 69.4% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Hungarian

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Hungarian20112006Change
AreaNumberHungarian %NumberHungarian %2006 to 2011
Waverley Council4420.76091.0-167
Woollahra Municipal Council3500.74290.9-79
Walgett Shire210.3230.3-2
Hunters Hill Council410.3510.4-10
Randwick City3790.33610.3+18
Botany Bay City870.21020.3-15
Cooma-Monaro Shire210.290.1+12
Willoughby City1410.21580.2-17
Blacktown City5930.26620.2-69
North Sydney Council1150.21150.20
Greater Sydney6,0120.16,5840.2-572
Regional NSW1,0090.09720.0+37
New South Wales7,0240.17,5090.1-485

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.