Skip to content

Language - Maltese
Introduction

Language at a glance: Maltese

  • In 2011 there were 13,270 people in New South Wales who spoke Maltese.
  • There was a -7.5% decrease in the number of people who spoke Maltese since 2006 (from 14,340).
  • 0.6% of the population who spoke Maltese arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Maltese (6,438) than women (6,830).
  • 3.2% of the population who spoke Maltese were children (under 19 years of age), 18.1% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 78.7% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Maltese

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Maltese20112006Change
AreaNumberMaltese %NumberMaltese %2006 to 2011
Holroyd City1,3571.41,6551.8-298
Blacktown City2,7370.93,0071.1-270
Hawkesbury City4980.84490.7+49
Penrith City1,4110.81,3590.8+52
Fairfield City1,0650.61,2540.7-189
Botany Bay City1830.52430.7-60
Camden Council2540.42330.5+21
Wollondilly Shire1860.41840.5+2
Liverpool City7020.47670.5-65
Shellharbour City2380.42270.4+11
Greater Sydney11,9970.313,0070.3-1,010
Regional NSW1,2630.11,3390.1-76
New South Wales13,2700.214,3400.2-1,070

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.