Skip to content

Language - Italian
Introduction

Language at a glance: Italian

  • In 2011 there were 83,174 people in New South Wales who spoke Italian.
  • There was a -4.7% decrease in the number of people who spoke Italian since 2006 (from 87,297).
  • 2.0% of the population who spoke Italian arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Italian (40,548) than women (42,625).
  • 7.9% of the population who spoke Italian were children (under 19 years of age), 25.7% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 66.4% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Italian

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Italian20112006Change
AreaNumberItalian %NumberItalian %2006 to 2011
Griffith City2,3519.62,60510.9-254
Canada Bay City6,6728.86,64210.1+30
Ashfield Council 2,8016.83,0677.7-266
Burwood Council1,8345.72,0066.5-172
Balranald Shire1084.71345.5-26
Leeton Shire3903.54554.1-65
Fairfield City6,4453.47,4204.1-975
Leichhardt Council1,5853.01,6533.4-68
Canterbury City3,9222.94,3143.3-392
Ryde City2,9232.82,9593.1-36
Greater Sydney68,5281.671,5101.7-2,982
Regional NSW14,5580.615,5110.6-953
New South Wales83,1741.287,2971.3-4,123

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.