Skip to content

Language - Spanish
Introduction

Language at a glance: Spanish

  • In 2011 there were 55,623 people in New South Wales who spoke Spanish.
  • There was a 12.2% increase in the number of people who spoke Spanish since 2006 (from 49,560).
  • 11.1% of the population who spoke Spanish arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Spanish (26,213) than women (29,409).
  • 16.4% of the population who spoke Spanish were children (under 19 years of age), 40.7% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 42.9% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Spanish

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Spanish20112006Change
AreaNumberSpanish %NumberSpanish %2006 to 2011
Fairfield City7,1633.87,7854.3-622
Botany Bay City1,2423.21,3773.8-135
Liverpool City5,0552.85,0623.1-7
Rockdale City1,9922.01,7801.9+212
Campbelltown City2,5451.72,4791.7+66
Marrickville Council1,1951.69591.3+236
Randwick City1,9691.51,5261.3+443
Ashfield Council 6071.55961.5+11
Sydney City2,2251.31,5741.0+651
Shellharbour City8331.38531.4-20
Greater Sydney49,8291.144,5681.1+5,261
Regional NSW5,6980.24,8940.2+804
New South Wales55,6230.849,5600.8+6,063

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.