Skip to content

Language - Greek
Introduction

Language at a glance: Greek

  • In 2011 there were 86,601 people in New South Wales who spoke Greek.
  • There was a 0.5% increase in the number of people who spoke Greek since 2006 (from 86,158).
  • 0.5% of the population who spoke Greek arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Greek (42,287) than women (44,313).
  • 16.3% of the population who spoke Greek were children (under 19 years of age), 32.1% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 51.6% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Greek

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Greek20112006Change
AreaNumberGreek %NumberGreek %2006 to 2011
Canterbury City13,4089.813,54710.4-139
Rockdale City8,9089.28,6979.4+211
Kogarah City4,5368.14,2728.1+264
Botany Bay City2,2755.82,3486.5-73
Marrickville Council4,2325.54,6106.4-378
Hurstville City3,8184.83,6334.9+184
Randwick City4,9443.85,1084.3-164
Bankstown City6,5573.66,5073.8+50
Burwood Council1,0123.11,1223.6-110
Canada Bay City2,1092.81,9302.9+179
Greater Sydney80,7751.879,9591.9+816
Regional NSW5,7740.25,9710.2-197
New South Wales86,6011.386,1581.3+443

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.