Skip to content

Language - French
Introduction

Language at a glance: French

  • In 2011 there were 19,012 people in New South Wales who spoke French.
  • There was a 25.2% increase in the number of people who spoke French since 2006 (from 15,187).
  • 21.3% of the population who spoke French arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke French (9,096) than women (9,915).
  • 18.9% of the population who spoke French were children (under 19 years of age), 39.7% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 41.4% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: French

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - French20112006Change
AreaNumberFrench %NumberFrench %2006 to 2011
Waverley Council8231.36021.0+221
Manly Council4441.13300.9+114
Woollahra Municipal Council5571.14881.0+69
Randwick City1,3591.11,0210.9+338
Mosman Council2751.01930.7+82
Sydney City1,6791.09140.6+765
North Sydney Council5610.94090.7+152
Byron Shire2110.71510.5+60
Leichhardt Council3620.72410.5+121
Warringah Council9560.76690.5+287
Greater Sydney15,9620.412,8590.3+3,103
Regional NSW3,0040.12,3730.1+631
New South Wales19,0120.315,1870.2+3,825

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.