Skip to content

Language - Swedish
Introduction

Language at a glance: Swedish

  • In 2011 there were 2,586 people in New South Wales who spoke Swedish.
  • There was a 28.8% increase in the number of people who spoke Swedish since 2006 (from 2,008).
  • 23.6% of the population who spoke Swedish arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Swedish (1,148) than women (1,437).
  • 27.4% of the population who spoke Swedish were children (under 19 years of age), 46.4% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 26.1% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Swedish

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Swedish20112006Change
AreaNumberSwedish %NumberSwedish %2006 to 2011
Manly Council1630.41320.4+31
Kyogle Council290.390.1+20
Waverley Council1280.2750.1+53
Mosman Council420.2450.2-3
Warringah Council2130.21860.1+27
Pittwater Council860.2820.2+4
North Sydney Council840.1890.2-5
Sydney City2210.11310.1+90
Woollahra Municipal Council650.1300.1+35
Lane Cove Council310.1330.1-2
Greater Sydney2,0180.01,6740.0+344
Regional NSW5640.03850.0+179
New South Wales2,5860.02,0080.0+578

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.