Skip to content

Language - Danish
Introduction

Language at a glance: Danish

  • In 2011 there were 1,748 people in New South Wales who spoke Danish.
  • There was a 3.1% increase in the number of people who spoke Danish since 2006 (from 1,696).
  • 15.7% of the population who spoke Danish arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Danish (819) than women (929).
  • 18.9% of the population who spoke Danish were children (under 19 years of age), 33.4% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 47.7% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Danish

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Danish20112006Change
AreaNumberDanish %NumberDanish %2006 to 2011
Mosman Council340.1460.2-12
Manly Council480.1530.1-5
Pittwater Council570.1660.1-9
Warringah Council1300.11130.1+17
North Sydney Council510.1490.1+2
Wingecarribee Shire360.1380.1-2
Ku-ring-gai Council820.1620.1+20
Leichhardt Council380.1320.1+6
Waverley Council460.1170.0+29
Bega Valley Shire210.1150.0+6
Greater Sydney1,2810.01,3270.0-46
Regional NSW4600.05090.0-49
New South Wales1,7480.01,6960.0+52

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.