Skip to content

Language - Afrikaans
Introduction

Language at a glance: Afrikaans

  • In 2011 there were 6,228 people in New South Wales who spoke Afrikaans.
  • There was a 72.9% increase in the number of people who spoke Afrikaans since 2006 (from 3,602).
  • 44.5% of the population who spoke Afrikaans arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men who spoke Afrikaans (3,091) than women (3,136).
  • 20.9% of the population who spoke Afrikaans were children (under 19 years of age), 47.2% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 31.9% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About language: Afrikaans

Language - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Language - Afrikaans20112006Change
AreaNumberAfrikaans %NumberAfrikaans %2006 to 2011
Tumut Shire550.5330.3+22
Ku-ring-gai Council4460.42680.3+178
Singleton Council850.4420.2+43
Deniliquin Council260.4220.3+4
Uralla Shire210.300.0+21
The Hills Shire5210.32320.1+289
Hornsby Shire4720.33250.2+147
Manly Council1050.3490.1+56
Mosman Council640.2390.1+25
Hunters Hill Council300.250.0+25
Greater Sydney4,4930.12,8380.1+1,655
Regional NSW1,7230.18350.0+888
New South Wales6,2280.13,6020.1+2,626

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.