Skip to content

Language - African Languages
Occupation

In 2011, 35.7% of people who spoke African Languages living in New South Wales were managers or professionals, and 11.5% worked as labourers.

Occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which work. The type of work done by migrant communities is influenced by their Age Structure , Qualifications and migration stream. Many of Australia's recent migrants are skilled arrivals who fill identified skill gaps in particular occupation groups. Some older overseas-born communities may be retired, or otherwise not in the workforce. Only those who are employed are included in this topic.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?'
  • 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'
  • 'Does the person speak a language other than English at home?'

  • Total NSW employed persons aged 15 years and over
  • Population who speak African Languages
Occupation of employment
Language - African Languages20112006Change
OccupationNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW populationNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Managers2353.813.31273.813.6+108
Professionals1,96331.922.71,00330.121.2+960
Technicians and Trades Workers4287.013.22778.313.6+151
Community and Personal Service Workers1,24820.39.549014.78.6+758
Clerical and Administrative Workers5268.615.12848.515.4+242
Sales Workers2614.29.31594.89.7+102
Machinery Operators And Drivers5769.46.439611.96.4+180
Labourers70811.58.748314.59.5+225
Inadequately described/Not stated2073.41.81153.41.9+92

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2011
Occupation of employment, 2011 Managers, Total New South Wales population: 13.3% Professionals, Total New South Wales population: 22.7% Technicians and Trades Workers, Total New South Wales population: 13.2% Community and Personal Service Workers, Total New South Wales population: 9.5% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Total New South Wales population: 15.1% Sales Workers, Total New South Wales population: 9.3% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Total New South Wales population: 6.4% Labourers, Total New South Wales population: 8.7% Managers, Language - African Languages: 3.8% Professionals, Language - African Languages: 31.9% Technicians and Trades Workers, Language - African Languages: 7.0% Community and Personal Service Workers, Language - African Languages: 20.3% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Language - African Languages: 8.6% Sales Workers, Language - African Languages: 4.2% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Language - African Languages: 9.4% Labourers, Language - African Languages: 11.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Language - African Languages: +108 Professionals, Language - African Languages: +960 Technicians and Trades Workers, Language - African Languages: +151 Community and Personal Service Workers, Language - African Languages: +758 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Language - African Languages: +242 Sales Workers, Language - African Languages: +102 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Language - African Languages: +180 Labourers, Language - African Languages: +225
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the New South Wales African Languages speaking population African Languages in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (1,963 people or 31.9%)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (1,248 people or 20.3%)
  • Labourers (708 people or 11.5%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 3,919 people in total or 63.7% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, the New South Wales employed 22.7% in Professionals; 9.5% in Community and Personal Service Workers; and 8.7% in Labourers.

In NSW, the major differences between the occupations held by African Languages speaking population compared to the total population were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Community and Personal Service Workers (20.3% compared to 9.5%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Professionals (31.9% compared to 22.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Managers (3.8% compared to 13.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Clerical and Administrative Workers (8.6% compared to 15.1%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in New South Wales who spoke African Languages increased by 2,818 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the occupations of persons who speak African Languages between 2006 and 2011 were for those employed as:

  • Professionals (+960 persons)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+758 persons)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (+242 persons)
  • Labourers (+225 persons)