Skip to content

Language - African Languages
Employment status

In 2011, 6,122 of people who spoke African Languages living in New South Wales were employed, of which 61.8% worked full time and 29.3% part time.

For the non-English speaking population, being able to find work and participate in the local economy is a very important step to settling into Australia. High employment can indicate an engaged migrant community, or perhaps a large contingent on work-sponsored visas. A high level of unemployment or low participation rate (the percentage of the population in the labour force) can indicate a community of recent migrants with difficulties adjusting to economic life in Australia, and perhaps with a reliance on government benefits.

Differences in employment status for non-English speaking population may be related to the age and length of time that population has been in Australia, proportion of second-generation migrants, as well as qualification levels.

Employment data should be looked at in conjunction with Age Structure and Qualifications data for the recent arrivals.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'Last week did the person have a full time or part time job of any kind?'
  • 'Does the person speak a language other than English at home?'

  • Total NSW employed persons aged 15 years and over
  • Population who speak African Languages
Employment status
Language - African Languages20112006Change
Employment statusNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW populationNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Employed6,12286.794.13,30985.394.1+2,813
Employed full-time3,78153.560.22,12854.960.8+1,653
Employed part-time1,79325.428.285222.027.2+941
Employed, away from work2173.13.61052.73.3+112
Employed, hours not stated3314.72.12245.82.7+107
Unemployed (Unemployment rate)94313.35.956914.75.9+374
Looking for full-time work5467.73.53017.83.7+245
Looking for part-time work3975.62.42686.92.2+129

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Labour force status
Language - African Languages20112006Change
Labour force statusNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW populationNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Total labour force (Participation rate)7,06563.659.73,87861.058.9+3,187
Not in the labour force3,69333.234.62,22234.934.3+1,471
Labour force status not stated3533.25.72584.16.8+95

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Employment status, 2011
Employment status, 2011 Employed, Total New South Wales population: 94.1% Employed full-time, Total New South Wales population: 60.2% Employed part-time, Total New South Wales population: 28.2% Employed, away from work, Total New South Wales population: 3.6% Unemployed (Unemployment rate), Total New South Wales population: 5.9% Looking for full-time work, Total New South Wales population: 3.5% Looking for part-time work, Total New South Wales population: 2.4% Employed, Language - African Languages: 86.7% Employed full-time, Language - African Languages: 53.5% Employed part-time, Language - African Languages: 25.4% Employed, away from work, Language - African Languages: 3.1% Unemployed (Unemployment rate), Language - African Languages: 13.3% Looking for full-time work, Language - African Languages: 7.7% Looking for part-time work, Language - African Languages: 5.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in employment status, 2006 to 2011
Change in employment status, 2006 to 2011 Employed, Language- African Languages: +2,813 Employed full-time, Language- African Languages: +1,653 Employed part-time, Language- African Languages: +941 Employed, away from work, Language- African Languages: +112 Unemployed (Unemployment rate), Language- African Languages: +374 Looking for full-time work, Language- African Languages: +245 Looking for part-time work, Language- African Languages: +129
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

The size of New South Wales' labour force who can speak African Languages in 2011 was 7,065, of which 1,793 were employed part-time and 3,781 were full time workers.

Analysis of the employment status (as a percentage of the labour force) of those who speak African Languages in 2011 compared to the New South Wales shows that there was a lower proportion in employment, and a higher proportion unemployed.

The labour force participation rate refers to the proportion of the population aged 15 years and over that was employed or actively looking for work. "The labour force is a fundamental input to domestic production. Its size and composition are therefore crucial factors in economic growth. From the viewpoint of social development, earnings from paid work are a major influence on levels of economic well-being." (Australian Social Trends 1995).

Analysis of the labour force participation rate of New South Wales population who spoke African Languages in 2011 shows that there was a higher proportion in the labour force (63.6%) compared with the New South Wales total population (59.7%).

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2011, the number of people employed in New South Wales who can speak African Languages showed an increase of 2,813, and the number unemployed showed an increase of 374. In the same period, the number of people in the labour force showed an increase of 3,187 or 82.2%.