Skip to content

Language - African Languages
Educational institution attending

47.1% of the people in New South Wales who spoke African Languages attended an educational institution in 2011.

The share of non-English speaking populations attending educational institutions reflects the age structure of the population, the year of migration and the reason for migration, and proficiency in English. Communities with an older migrant population are likely to have low rates of educational attendance.

Some areas attract a lot of overseas students, and these areas could be expected to have very high rates of educational attendance, particularly for universities.

To complete this story, educational attendance needs to be viewed in conjunction with the Age Structure and Qualifications topics.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'What type of educational institution is the person attending?'
  • 'Does the person speak a language other than English at home?'

  • Total NSW population
  • Population who speak African Languages
Education institution attending
Language - African Languages20112006Change
Type of institutionNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW populationNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Attending7,18647.123.84,05845.623.5+3,128
Pre-school3802.51.81691.91.7+211
Primary school1,80511.87.91,15413.08.4+651
Secondary school1,64610.86.58409.46.7+806
TAFE1,5039.92.489710.12.5+606
University1,54510.14.47848.83.6+761
Other3072.00.72142.40.6+93
Not attending6,96145.669.13,90143.867.9+3,060
Not stated1,1117.37.094310.68.5+168

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Education institution attending, 2011
Education institution attending, 2011 Pre-school, Total New South Wales population: 1.8% Primary school, Total New South Wales population: 7.9% Secondary school, Total New South Wales population: 6.5% TAFE, Total New South Wales population: 2.4% University, Total New South Wales population: 4.4% Other, Total New South Wales population: 0.7% Pre-school, Language - African Languages: 2.5% Primary school, Language - African Languages: 11.8% Secondary school, Language - African Languages: 10.8% TAFE, Language - African Languages: 9.9% University, Language - African Languages: 10.1% Other, Language - African Languages: 2.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011 Pre-school, Language - African Languages: +211 Primary school, Language - African Languages: +651 Secondary school, Language - African Languages: +806 TAFE, Language - African Languages: +606 University, Language - African Languages: +761 Other, Language - African Languages: +93
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the share of New South Wales African Languages speaking population attending educational institutions compared to the total population shows that in 2011 there was a higher proportion attending primary school, a higher proportion attending secondary school, and a higher proportion engaged in tertiary level education.

Overall, 11.8% of the population were attending primary school, 10.8% of the population were attending secondary institutions, and 20.0% were learning at a tertiary level, compared with 7.9%, 6.5% and 6.8% respectively for the the New South Wales total population.

In NSW, the major differences between the share of African Languages speaking population attending learning institutions compared to the total population in 2011 were:

  • A larger percentage of persons TAFE (9.9% compared to 2.4%)
  • A larger percentage of persons University (10.1% compared to 4.4%)
  • A larger percentage of persons Secondary school (10.8% compared to 6.5%)
  • A larger percentage of persons Primary school (11.8% compared to 7.9%)

Emerging groups

From 2006 to 2011, population who speak African Languages increased by 3,128 people (+77.1%). This represents an average annual change of 12.11% per year over the period.

The largest changes in the number of persons who can speak African Languages attending education institutions between 2006 and 2011 were in those who nominated:

  • Secondary school (+806 persons)
  • University (+761 persons)
  • Primary school (+651 persons)
  • TAFE (+606 persons)