Skip to content

Language - African Languages
Birthplace

In 2011, the greatest proportion of people in New South Wales who spoke African Languages (14.6%) were born in Zimbabwe.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity within the African Languages speaking population. Some people speaking a particular language came predominantly from one country before arriving in Australia, but others may have more diverse origins. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for Australia's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics of people who speak African Languages at home, Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ancestry and Religion.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'In which country was the person born?'
  • 'Does the person speak a language other than English at home?'

  • Total NSW population
  • Population who speak African Languages
Birthplace - Ranked by size
Language - African Languages20112006Change
BirthplaceNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW populationNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Zimbabwe2,22214.60.11,22213.70.1+1,000
Australia2,04713.468.68069.169.0+1,241
Sudan1,84212.10.11,53617.30.1+306
Ghana1,3208.70.092310.40.0+397
Sierra Leone1,2348.10.04274.80.0+807
Kenya7895.20.05055.70.0+284
Ethiopia7705.10.04695.30.0+301
Nigeria7404.90.04194.70.0+321
Somalia5283.50.04745.30.0+54
Mauritius5073.30.11241.40.1+383
Congo, Democratic Republic of2721.80.0220.20.0+250
Liberia2571.70.01061.20.0+151
Tanzania2571.70.01391.60.0+118
Uganda2541.70.01151.30.0+139
South Africa2261.50.61681.90.5+58
Burundi1831.20.01211.40.0+62
Eritrea1380.90.0901.00.0+48
Egypt1310.90.3951.10.3+36
Guinea1250.80.0370.40.0+88
Congo 990.60.0330.40.0+66
Zambia950.60.0540.60.0+41
Rwanda760.50.0250.30.0+51
Botswana600.40.0981.10.0-38
New Zealand600.41.7340.41.6+26
United Kingdom 480.34.0140.24.1+34
Seychelles440.30.000.00.0+44
Senegal420.30.0190.20.0+23
Malawi370.20.0190.20.0+18
Togo330.20.000.00.0+33
Gambia260.20.0130.10.0+13
Algeria240.20.0140.20.0+10
United States of America210.10.430.00.3+18
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace - Summary
Language - African Languages20112006Change
BirthplaceNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW populationNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Total overseas born12,63482.925.77,54784.823.7+5,087
Non-English speaking backgrounds12,27980.518.87,32882.316.9+4,951
Main English speaking countries3552.36.92192.56.8+136
Australia2,04713.468.68069.169.0+1,241
Not stated 5643.75.75466.17.3+18

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace, 2011
Birthplace, 2011 Zimbabwe, Total New South Wales population: 0.1% Australia, Total New South Wales population: 68.6% Sudan, Total New South Wales population: 0.1% Ghana, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Sierra Leone, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Kenya, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Ethiopia, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Nigeria, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Somalia, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Mauritius, Total New South Wales population: 0.1% Zimbabwe, Language - African Languages: 14.6% Australia, Language - African Languages: 13.4% Sudan, Language - African Languages: 12.1% Ghana, Language - African Languages: 8.7% Sierra Leone, Language - African Languages: 8.1% Kenya, Language - African Languages: 5.2% Ethiopia, Language - African Languages: 5.1% Nigeria, Language - African Languages: 4.9% Somalia, Language - African Languages: 3.5% Mauritius, Language - African Languages: 3.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2011
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2011 Zimbabwe, Language - African Languages: +1,000 Australia, Language - African Languages: +1,241 Sudan, Language - African Languages: +306 Ghana, Language - African Languages: +397 Sierra Leone, Language - African Languages: +807 Kenya, Language - African Languages: +284 Ethiopia, Language - African Languages: +301 Nigeria, Language - African Languages: +321 Somalia, Language - African Languages: +54 Mauritius, Language - African Languages: +383
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth responses of the New South Wales population who speak African Languages at home shows that in 2011 the top countries were:

  • Zimbabwe (2,222 people or 14.6%)
  • Australia (2,047 people or 13.4%)
  • Sudan (1,842 people or 12.1%)
  • Ghana (1,320 people or 8.7%)
  • Sierra Leone (1,234 people or 8.1%)

In combination these countries account for 8,665 responses in total, or 56.84% of all responses.

In NSW, the major differences between the ancestries of African Languages speaking population compared to the total population were:

  • A larger percentage of people born in Zimbabwe (14.6% compared to 0.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people born in Sudan (12.1% compared to 0.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people born in Ghana (8.7% compared to 0.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people born in Australia (13.4% compared to 68.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in countries of birth for the African Languages speaking population between 2006 and 2011 were for those born in:

  • Australia (+1,241 persons)
  • Zimbabwe (+1,000 persons)
  • Sierra Leone (+807 persons)
  • Ghana (+397 persons)