Skip to content

Language - African Languages
Ancestry

In 2011, the three largest ancestral groups of people who spoke African Languages were Central and West African, Sudanese and Zimbabwean.

Ancestry defines the cultural association and ethnic background of an individual going back three generations. The languages spoken among communities are generally determined by ancestries of those communities.

To get a more complete picture of the diversity of people speaking African Languages, Ancestry data should be combined with data on Birthplace and Religion.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'What is the person's ancestry?'(multi-response)
  • 'Does the person speak a language other than English at home?'

  • NSW overseas born population
  • Population who speak African Languages
Ancestry - Ranked by size
Language - African Languages20112006Change
AncestryNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW populationNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Central and West African3,49822.90.11,74119.60.1+1,757
Sudanese2,54516.70.12,00122.50.1+544
Zimbabwean1,3899.10.07788.70.0+611
Other Southern and East African1,3699.00.090310.10.0+466
Somali8255.40.06317.10.0+194
Ethiopian7334.80.04465.00.0+287
English4623.031.12793.129.0+183
Mauritian4152.70.1971.10.1+318
Australian3402.232.12002.236.3+140
Eritrean2021.30.0921.00.0+110
Chinese1180.85.5340.44.7+84
South African1000.70.5770.90.4+23
Indian960.62.0460.51.5+50
French730.50.5240.30.5+49
Scottish450.37.6130.16.9+32
Other South American400.30.180.10.1+32
Austrian350.20.200.00.2+35
Irish330.29.6390.48.8-6
Seychellois330.20.000.00.0+33
German240.23.1200.23.0+4
Other Arab peoples240.20.1140.20.0+10
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry - Totals
Language - African Languages20112006Change
Ancestry totalsNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW populationNumberAfrican Languages %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Not Stated/not applicable5973.96.94955.68.4+102
Total people15,262100.0100.08,904100.0100.0+6,358
Total Responses30,299----17,677----+12,622

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry, 2011
Ancestry, 2011 Central and West African, Total New South Wales population: 0.1% Sudanese, Total New South Wales population: 0.1% Zimbabwean, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Other Southern and East African, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Somali, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Ethiopian, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% English, Total New South Wales population: 31.1% Mauritian, Total New South Wales population: 0.1% Australian, Total New South Wales population: 32.1% Eritrean, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Central and West African, Language - African Languages: 22.9% Sudanese, Language - African Languages: 16.7% Zimbabwean, Language - African Languages: 9.1% Other Southern and East African, Language - African Languages: 9.0% Somali, Language - African Languages: 5.4% Ethiopian, Language - African Languages: 4.8% English, Language - African Languages: 3.0% Mauritian, Language - African Languages: 2.7% Australian, Language - African Languages: 2.2% Eritrean, Language - African Languages: 1.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011 Central and West African, Language - African Languages: +1,757 Sudanese, Language - African Languages: +544 Zimbabwean, Language - African Languages: +611 Other Southern and East African, Language - African Languages: +466 Somali, Language - African Languages: +194 Ethiopian, Language - African Languages: +287 English, Language - African Languages: +183 Mauritian, Language - African Languages: +318 Australian, Language - African Languages: +140 Eritrean, Language - African Languages: +110
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ancestry responses of the population who speak African Languages shows that in 2011 the top ancestries nominated were:

  • Central and West African (3,498 people or 22.9%)
  • Sudanese (2,545 people or 16.7%)
  • Zimbabwean (1,389 people or 9.1%)
  • Other Southern and East African (1,369 people or 9.0%)
  • Somali (825 people or 5.4%)

In combination these ancestries account for 9,626 responses in total, or 63.07% of all responses.

In NSW, the major differences between the ancestries of African Languages speaking population compared to the total population were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Central and West African ancestry (22.9% compared to 0.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people with Sudanese ancestry (16.7% compared to 0.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Australian ancestry (2.2% compared to 32.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with English ancestry (3.0% compared to 31.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the reported ancestries of NSW African Languages speaking population between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Central and West African (+1,757 persons)
  • Zimbabwean (+611 persons)
  • Sudanese (+544 persons)
  • Other Southern and East African (+466 persons)