Skip to content

Albury Electoral Division
Language spoken at home

In the Albury Electoral Division, 4.1% of people spoke a language other than English at home in 2011.

The Albury Electoral Division's language statistics show the proportion of people who speak a language at home other than English. They indicate how culturally diverse a population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language.

The Albury Electoral Division's language statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Country of Birth and Proficiency in English to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups in the area and the services required by the multicultural community.

Derived from the Census question:

'Does the person speak a language other than English at home?'

Total NSW population

Language spoken at home - Ranked by size
Albury Electoral Division20112006Change
Language (excl. English)NumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %NumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %2006 to 2011
Nepali2220.30.200.00.0+222
Filipino/Tagalog2110.30.81160.20.7+95
Italian2060.31.21780.21.3+28
German2020.30.32090.30.3-7
Greek1820.21.31700.21.3+12
Hindi1220.20.8320.00.6+90
Dutch1090.10.11120.20.1-3
Arabic1040.12.71010.12.5+3
Bengali940.10.330.00.2+91
Gujarati900.10.2180.00.1+72
Lao900.10.11260.20.1-36
Cantonese900.12.0760.12.0+14
Spanish890.10.8590.10.8+30
Punjabi840.10.330.00.2+81
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Language spoken at home - Summary
Albury Electoral Division20112006Change
Language summaryNumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %NumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %2006 to 2011
Speaks English only68,30091.572.568,37693.074.0-76
Non-English total3,0944.122.52,1012.920.1+993
Not stated3,2614.45.13,0404.15.9+221

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Language spoken at home, 2011
Language spoken at home, 2011 Nepali, Total New South Wales population: 0.2% Filipino/Tagalog, Total New South Wales population: 0.8% Italian, Total New South Wales population: 1.2% German, Total New South Wales population: 0.3% Greek, Total New South Wales population: 1.3% Hindi, Total New South Wales population: 0.8% Dutch, Total New South Wales population: 0.1% Arabic, Total New South Wales population: 2.7% Bengali, Total New South Wales population: 0.3% Gujarati, Total New South Wales population: 0.2% Nepali, Albury Electoral Division: 0.3% Filipino/Tagalog, Albury Electoral Division: 0.3% Italian, Albury Electoral Division: 0.3% German, Albury Electoral Division: 0.3% Greek, Albury Electoral Division: 0.2% Hindi, Albury Electoral Division: 0.2% Dutch, Albury Electoral Division: 0.1% Arabic, Albury Electoral Division: 0.1% Bengali, Albury Electoral Division: 0.1% Gujarati, Albury Electoral Division: 0.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in language spoken at home, 2006 to 2011
Change in language spoken at home, 2006 to 2011 Nepali, Albury Electoral Division: +222 Filipino/Tagalog, Albury Electoral Division: +95 Italian, Albury Electoral Division: +28 German, Albury Electoral Division: -7 Greek, Albury Electoral Division: +12 Hindi, Albury Electoral Division: +90 Dutch, Albury Electoral Division: -3 Arabic, Albury Electoral Division: +3 Bengali, Albury Electoral Division: +91 Gujarati, Albury Electoral Division: +72
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the languages spoken at home by the Albury Electoral Division's population compared to the New South Wales total population shows that in 2011 there was a larger proportion of people who spoke English only, and a smaller proportion of those speaking a non-English language (either exclusively, or in addition to English). Overall, 91.5% of the Albury Electoral Division population spoke English only, and 4.1% spoke a non-English language, compared with 72.5% and 22.5% respectively for the New South Wales total population.

The dominant language spoken at home, other than English, in the Albury Electoral Division, was Nepali, with 0.3% of the population, or 222 people speaking this language at home.

The major differences between the languages spoken at home of the Albury Electoral Division's population and the New South Wales total population in 2011 were:

  • A smaller percentage speaking Arabic at home (0.1% compared to 2.7%)
  • A smaller percentage speaking Cantonese at home (0.1% compared to 2.0%)
  • A smaller percentage speaking Greek at home (0.2% compared to 1.3%)

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2011, the number of people in the Albury Electoral Division who spoke a language other than English at home increased by 993 or 47.3%, and the number of people who spoke English only decreased by 76 or 0.1%.

The largest changes in spoken languages for the Albury Electoral Division's population between 2006 and 2011 were for those speaking:

  • Nepali (+222 persons)
  • Filipino/Tagalog (+95 persons)
  • Bengali (+91 persons)
  • Hindi (+90 persons)