Skip to content

Albury Electoral Division
Birthplace

In 2011, 4.6% of people in the Albury Electoral Division came from countries where English was not their first language.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in the Albury Electoral Division. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for Australia's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, the Albury Electoral Division's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ancestry, Language Spoken at Home and Religion.

Derived from the Census question:

'In which country was the person born?'

Total NSW population

Birthplace - Ranked by size
Albury Electoral Division20112006Change
Birthplace (excl. Australia)NumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %NumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %2006 to 2011
United Kingdom2,0792.84.02,0572.84.1+22
New Zealand7501.01.77001.01.6+50
Germany3900.50.43840.50.5+6
India3700.51.4950.10.9+275
Netherlands2990.40.33540.50.3-55
Philippines2940.41.02010.30.9+93
South Africa1560.20.61420.20.5+14
Italy1520.20.71460.20.8+6
United States of America1430.20.41230.20.3+20
Bhutan1380.20.0--------
China1000.12.3610.11.7+39
Bangladesh920.10.260.00.2+86
Nepal900.10.200.00.0+90
Ireland890.10.3740.10.3+15
Laos780.10.1710.10.1+7
Austria760.10.1610.10.1+15
Serbia / Montenegro (fmr Yugoslavia)750.10.21070.10.3-32
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace - Summary
Albury Electoral Division20112006Change
BirthplaceNumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %NumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %2006 to 2011
Total Overseas born6,7329.025.75,8948.023.8+838
Non-English speaking backgrounds3,4614.618.62,7363.716.8+725
Main English speaking countries3,2714.47.13,1584.36.9+113
Australia64,07085.868.663,61486.669.0+456
Not Stated3,8965.25.73,9895.47.2-93

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace, 2011
Birthplace, 2011 United Kingdom, Total New South Wales population: 4.0% New Zealand, Total New South Wales population: 1.7% Germany, Total New South Wales population: 0.4% India, Total New South Wales population: 1.4% Netherlands, Total New South Wales population: 0.3% Philippines, Total New South Wales population: 1.0% South Africa, Total New South Wales population: 0.6% Italy, Total New South Wales population: 0.7% United States of America, Total New South Wales population: 0.4% Bhutan, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% United Kingdom, Albury Electoral Division: 2.8% New Zealand, Albury Electoral Division: 1.0% Germany, Albury Electoral Division: 0.5% India, Albury Electoral Division: 0.5% Netherlands, Albury Electoral Division: 0.4% Philippines, Albury Electoral Division: 0.4% South Africa, Albury Electoral Division: 0.2% Italy, Albury Electoral Division: 0.2% United States of America, Albury Electoral Division: 0.2% Bhutan, Albury Electoral Division: 0.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2011
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2011 United Kingdom, Albury Electoral Division: +22 New Zealand, Albury Electoral Division: +50 Germany, Albury Electoral Division: +6 India, Albury Electoral Division: +275 Netherlands, Albury Electoral Division: -55 Philippines, Albury Electoral Division: +93 South Africa, Albury Electoral Division: +14 Italy, Albury Electoral Division: +6 United States of America, Albury Electoral Division: +20
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the countries of birth of the Albury Electoral Division's population compared to the New South Wales total population shows that in 2011 there was a smaller proportion of people born overseas, as well as a smaller proportion of people from a non-English speaking background.

Overall, 9.0% of the Albury Electoral Division's population was born overseas, and 4.6% were from a non-English speaking background, compared with 25.7% and 18.6% respectively for the New South Wales total population.

The largest non-English speaking country of birth in the Albury Electoral Division was Germany, where 2.8% of the population, or 2,079 people, were born.

The major differences between the countries of birth of the Albury Electoral Division population compared to the New South Wales total population were:

  • A smaller percentage of people born in China (0.1% compared to 2.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of people born in United Kingdom (2.8% compared to 4.0%)

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2011, the number of people in the Albury Electoral Division born overseas increased by 838 or 14.2%, and the number of people from a non-English speaking background increased by 725 or 26.5%.

The largest changes in countries of birth for the Albury Electoral Division's population between 2006 and 2011, were for those born in:

  • India (+275 persons)
  • Philippines (+93 persons)
  • Nepal (+90 persons)
  • Bangladesh (+86 persons)