Skip to content

Blacktown Electoral Division
Ancestry

The three largest ancestries in the Blacktown Electoral Division in 2011 were Australian, English and Filipino.

Ancestry defines the cultural association and ethnic background of an individual going back three generations. Ancestry is a good measure of the total size of cultural groups in the Blacktown Electoral Division regardless of where they were born or what language they speak.

Ancestry data, should be combined with data on Birthplace, Language Spoken at Home and Religion for a more complete picture of the Blacktown Electoral Division's ethnic characteristics.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's ancestry?'

Multi-response

Total NSW population

Ancestry - Ranked by size
Blacktown Electoral Division20112006Change
AncestryNumberBlacktown Electoral Division %New South Wales %NumberBlacktown Electoral Division %New South Wales %2006 to 2011
Australian18,77223.632.120,59928.136.3-1,827
English15,93720.031.115,22620.729.0+711
Filipino6,9788.81.45,5817.61.2+1,397
Indian6,8538.62.04,0135.51.5+2,839
Irish4,4195.59.64,2365.88.8+183
Scottish3,3324.27.63,1514.36.9+181
Chinese3,1143.95.52,4783.44.7+636
Italian2,0672.63.62,1773.03.5-110
Maltese1,9732.50.92,1923.00.9-219
German1,5361.93.11,5292.13.0+7
Lebanese1,5261.92.11,4151.92.0+110
Fijian (incl. Fijian Indian)1,1171.40.33780.50.2+739
Sudanese1,0861.40.11,0191.40.1+68
Greek9901.21.81,0161.41.9-26
Maori9591.20.58831.20.5+76
Polish9371.20.79871.30.7-50
Dutch9041.11.18911.21.1+12
Other Indian subcontinent8281.00.22470.30.1+581
Croatian7771.00.68601.20.6-84
Egyptian7200.90.36590.90.3+61
Serbian (incl. South Eastern European, nfd)6990.90.57641.00.5-65
Sinhalese (incl. Sri Lankan)6820.90.35310.70.3+151
Spanish6630.80.66440.90.6+19
Samoan6400.80.34480.60.3+192
Korean6340.80.76910.90.6-57
Bengali6280.80.34090.60.2+219
Turkish6160.80.45820.80.4+35
Afghan6060.80.14090.60.1+197
Tongan5750.70.23850.50.2+190
Inadequately Described5250.70.33950.50.3+130
Pakistani5250.70.23350.50.1+190
New Zealander4910.60.74150.60.7+76
Punjabi4320.50.11740.20.0+258
Central and West African3540.40.12230.30.1+131
Nepalese3530.40.2490.10.1+304
Hungarian3350.40.33680.50.4-33
Burmese peoples3140.40.12760.40.1+38
Indonesian3060.40.32190.30.2+87
Tamil2960.40.11170.20.1+179
Russian2940.40.42530.30.4+41
Australian Aboriginal2880.40.32210.30.3+67
Iranian2860.40.22020.30.2+84
Vietnamese2780.31.22610.41.0+17
Kurdish2620.30.02400.30.0+22
Arab not further described2520.30.21870.30.2+65
French2500.30.53130.40.5-63
Welsh2260.30.52350.30.5-9
South African2090.30.52290.30.4-20
Mauritian2070.30.11780.20.1+29
Chilean1990.20.21980.30.2+1
Bosnian1970.20.12050.30.1-9
Portuguese1970.20.32000.30.3-3
Thai1900.20.31380.20.2+52
Syrian1700.20.11350.20.1+35
Ukrainian1670.20.22210.30.2-54
Cook Islander1590.20.11300.20.1+29
American (incl. African American)1580.20.31510.20.3+7
Other Central Asian1540.20.1350.00.0+119
Peruvian1530.20.11400.20.1+13
Palestinian1450.20.11360.20.1+9
Malay1410.20.1940.10.1+47
Other South American1370.20.1820.10.1+56
Macedonian1240.20.51230.20.5+1
Armenian1160.10.21240.20.2-8
Danish1130.10.21180.20.2-5
Austrian1120.10.21210.20.2-9
Japanese1010.10.2500.10.2+51
Other Oceanian (inc. Melanesia & Micronesia)1000.10.1600.10.1+40
Other Middle-Eastern peoples990.10.1670.10.1+32
Cypriot990.10.1430.10.1+56
Romanian970.10.1850.10.1+12
Other Polynesian940.10.0790.10.0+15
Assyrian/Chaldean940.10.3850.10.3+9
Anglo-Indian890.10.0720.10.0+17
Other Southern and East African890.10.1240.00.0+65
Czech810.10.1650.10.1+16
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry - Totals
Blacktown Electoral Division20112006Change
Ancestry totalsNumberBlacktown Electoral Division %New South Wales %NumberBlacktown Electoral Division %New South Wales %2006 to 2011
Not stated4,8416.16.95,9848.28.4-1,143
Total people79,629100.0100.073,415100.0100.0+6,214
Total responses96,727----89,401----+7,326

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry, 2011
Ancestry, 2011 Australian, Total New South Wales population: 32.1% English, Total New South Wales population: 31.1% Filipino, Total New South Wales population: 1.4% Indian, Total New South Wales population: 2.0% Irish, Total New South Wales population: 9.6% Scottish, Total New South Wales population: 7.6% Chinese, Total New South Wales population: 5.5% Italian, Total New South Wales population: 3.6% Maltese, Total New South Wales population: 0.9% German, Total New South Wales population: 3.1% Australian, Blacktown Electoral Division: 23.6% English, Blacktown Electoral Division: 20.0% Filipino, Blacktown Electoral Division: 8.8% Indian, Blacktown Electoral Division: 8.6% Irish, Blacktown Electoral Division: 5.5% Scottish, Blacktown Electoral Division: 4.2% Chinese, Blacktown Electoral Division: 3.9% Italian, Blacktown Electoral Division: 2.6% Maltese, Blacktown Electoral Division: 2.5% German, Blacktown Electoral Division: 1.9%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011 Australian, Blacktown Electoral Division: -1,827 English, Blacktown Electoral Division: +711 Filipino, Blacktown Electoral Division: +1,397 Indian, Blacktown Electoral Division: +2,839 Irish, Blacktown Electoral Division: +183 Scottish, Blacktown Electoral Division: +181 Chinese, Blacktown Electoral Division: +636 Italian, Blacktown Electoral Division: -110 Maltese, Blacktown Electoral Division: -219 German, Blacktown Electoral Division: +7
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ancestry responses of the population in the Blacktown Electoral Division in 2011 shows that the top five ancestries nominated were:

  • Australian (18,772 people or 23.6%)
  • English (15,937 people or 20.0%)
  • Filipino (6,978 people or 8.8%)
  • Indian (6,853 people or 8.6%)
  • Irish (4,419 people or 5.5%)

In combination these five ancestries account for 52,959 responses in total, or 66.51% of all responses.

The major differences between the ancestries of the population in the Blacktown Electoral Division and the New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Filipino ancestry (8.8% compared to 1.4%)
  • A larger percentage of people with Indian ancestry (8.6% compared to 2.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with English ancestry (20.0% compared to 31.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Australian ancestry (23.6% compared to 32.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the reported ancestries of the population in this area between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Indian (+2,839 persons)
  • Australian (-1,827 persons)
  • Filipino (+1,397 persons)
  • Fijian (incl. Fijian Indian) (+739 persons)