Skip to content

Charlestown Electoral Division
Ancestry

The three largest ancestries in the Charlestown Electoral Division in 2011 were Australian, English and Irish.

Ancestry defines the cultural association and ethnic background of an individual going back three generations. Ancestry is a good measure of the total size of cultural groups in the Charlestown Electoral Division regardless of where they were born or what language they speak.

Ancestry data, should be combined with data on Birthplace, Language Spoken at Home and Religion for a more complete picture of the Charlestown Electoral Division's ethnic characteristics.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's ancestry?'

Multi-response

Total NSW population

Ancestry - Ranked by size
Charlestown Electoral Division20112006Change
AncestryNumberCharlestown Electoral Division %New South Wales %NumberCharlestown Electoral Division %New South Wales %2006 to 2011
Australian30,82443.832.133,05648.136.3-2,232
English29,53742.031.126,04837.929.0+3,489
Irish8,06311.59.66,93010.18.8+1,133
Scottish7,87511.27.66,6949.76.9+1,181
German2,8724.13.12,4283.53.0+444
Italian1,5912.33.61,5222.23.5+68
Dutch8711.21.17201.01.1+151
Macedonian7511.10.56951.00.5+56
Welsh7441.10.55890.90.5+155
Chinese6741.05.55910.94.7+83
Polish5930.80.76110.90.7-18
Greek5630.81.86020.91.9-39
New Zealander4080.60.73720.50.7+37
Indian3580.52.02750.41.5+82
French2740.40.52550.40.5+19
Filipino2620.41.42110.31.2+51
American (incl. African American)2390.30.31740.30.3+65
Serbian (incl. South Eastern European, nfd)2180.30.52460.40.5-28
Spanish1900.30.61170.20.6+74
Maori1860.30.51390.20.5+46
Austrian1850.30.21470.20.2+38
Danish1800.30.21540.20.2+26
Hungarian1800.30.31460.20.4+33
Ukrainian1650.20.21600.20.2+5
Maltese1600.20.91210.20.9+39
Australian Aboriginal1570.20.31310.20.3+26
South African1540.20.51260.20.4+29
Swedish1520.20.21090.20.1+43
Inadequately Described1440.20.3960.10.3+48
Russian1410.20.41380.20.4+4
Canadian1260.20.2990.10.1+27
Croatian1250.20.61740.30.6-49
Samoan1180.20.3990.10.3+19
Korean1060.20.7700.10.6+36
Latvian970.10.11050.20.1-8
Lebanese930.12.1790.12.0+14
Indonesian870.10.3330.00.2+54
Norwegian800.10.1750.10.1+4
Thai730.10.3390.10.2+34
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry - Totals
Charlestown Electoral Division20112006Change
Ancestry totalsNumberCharlestown Electoral Division %New South Wales %NumberCharlestown Electoral Division %New South Wales %2006 to 2011
Not stated3,4044.86.94,3146.38.4-911
Total people70,401100.0100.068,746100.0100.0+1,655
Total responses94,460----89,998----+4,462

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry, 2011
Ancestry, 2011 Australian, Total New South Wales population: 32.1% English, Total New South Wales population: 31.1% Irish, Total New South Wales population: 9.6% Scottish, Total New South Wales population: 7.6% German, Total New South Wales population: 3.1% Italian, Total New South Wales population: 3.6% Dutch, Total New South Wales population: 1.1% Macedonian, Total New South Wales population: 0.5% Welsh, Total New South Wales population: 0.5% Chinese, Total New South Wales population: 5.5% Australian, Charlestown Electoral Division: 43.8% English, Charlestown Electoral Division: 42.0% Irish, Charlestown Electoral Division: 11.5% Scottish, Charlestown Electoral Division: 11.2% German, Charlestown Electoral Division: 4.1% Italian, Charlestown Electoral Division: 2.3% Dutch, Charlestown Electoral Division: 1.2% Macedonian, Charlestown Electoral Division: 1.1% Welsh, Charlestown Electoral Division: 1.1% Chinese, Charlestown Electoral Division: 1.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011 Australian, Charlestown Electoral Division: -2,232 English, Charlestown Electoral Division: +3,489 Irish, Charlestown Electoral Division: +1,133 Scottish, Charlestown Electoral Division: +1,181 German, Charlestown Electoral Division: +444 Italian, Charlestown Electoral Division: +68 Dutch, Charlestown Electoral Division: +151 Macedonian, Charlestown Electoral Division: +56 Welsh, Charlestown Electoral Division: +155 Chinese, Charlestown Electoral Division: +83
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ancestry responses of the population in the Charlestown Electoral Division in 2011 shows that the top five ancestries nominated were:

  • Australian (30,824 people or 43.8%)
  • English (29,537 people or 42.0%)
  • Irish (8,063 people or 11.5%)
  • Scottish (7,875 people or 11.2%)
  • German (2,872 people or 4.1%)

In combination these five ancestries account for 79,171 responses in total, or 112.46% of all responses.

The major differences between the ancestries of the population in the Charlestown Electoral Division and the New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Australian ancestry (43.8% compared to 32.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people with English ancestry (42.0% compared to 31.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people with Scottish ancestry (11.2% compared to 7.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Chinese ancestry (1.0% compared to 5.5%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the reported ancestries of the population in this area between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • English (+3,489 persons)
  • Australian (-2,232 persons)
  • Scottish (+1,181 persons)
  • Irish (+1,133 persons)