Skip to content

Albury Electoral Division
Ancestry

The three largest ancestries in the Albury Electoral Division in 2011 were Australian, English and Irish.

Ancestry defines the cultural association and ethnic background of an individual going back three generations. Ancestry is a good measure of the total size of cultural groups in the Albury Electoral Division regardless of where they were born or what language they speak.

Ancestry data, should be combined with data on Birthplace, Language Spoken at Home and Religion for a more complete picture of the Albury Electoral Division's ethnic characteristics.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's ancestry?'

Multi-response

Total NSW population

Ancestry - Ranked by size
Albury Electoral Division20112006Change
AncestryNumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %NumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %2006 to 2011
Australian30,97141.532.134,47046.936.3-3,499
English29,51739.531.125,87235.229.0+3,645
Irish9,79813.19.68,54811.68.8+1,250
Scottish7,98210.77.66,7419.26.9+1,241
German5,7367.73.15,1487.03.0+588
Italian1,4311.93.61,3411.83.5+90
Dutch1,1531.51.11,1851.61.1-32
Indian4540.62.01930.31.5+261
New Zealander4260.60.73320.50.7+94
Polish4150.60.74380.60.7-23
Chinese3740.55.53210.44.7+53
Filipino3660.51.42650.41.2+101
Greek3440.51.83590.51.9-15
Welsh3260.40.53500.50.5-24
Other Indian subcontinent2240.30.230.00.1+221
French2120.30.52630.40.5-51
Spanish2050.30.61640.20.6+41
Croatian1990.30.61920.30.6+7
Inadequately Described1910.30.31300.20.3+61
Maori1890.30.51760.20.5+13
Hungarian1870.30.31380.20.4+49
Lebanese1770.22.11730.22.0+4
Austrian1730.20.21870.30.2-14
Danish1610.20.21410.20.2+20
Serbian (incl. South Eastern European, nfd)1590.20.51860.30.5-27
Maltese1580.20.91420.20.9+16
Australian Aboriginal1550.20.31570.20.3-2
American (incl. African American)1390.20.31270.20.3+12
Lao1270.20.11190.20.1+8
South African1260.20.51050.10.4+21
Russian1160.20.41090.10.4+7
Ukrainian1160.20.21160.20.20
Swedish1130.20.21020.10.1+11
Swiss970.10.1830.10.1+14
Thai890.10.3360.00.2+53
Bengali860.10.330.00.2+83
Canadian800.10.2840.10.1-4
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry - Totals
Albury Electoral Division20112006Change
Ancestry totalsNumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %NumberAlbury Electoral Division %New South Wales %2006 to 2011
Not stated4,9616.66.95,3307.38.4-369
Total people74,672100.0100.073,488100.0100.0+1,184
Total responses99,065----95,063----+4,002

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry, 2011
Ancestry, 2011 Australian, Total New South Wales population: 32.1% English, Total New South Wales population: 31.1% Irish, Total New South Wales population: 9.6% Scottish, Total New South Wales population: 7.6% German, Total New South Wales population: 3.1% Italian, Total New South Wales population: 3.6% Dutch, Total New South Wales population: 1.1% Indian, Total New South Wales population: 2.0% New Zealander, Total New South Wales population: 0.7% Polish, Total New South Wales population: 0.7% Australian, Albury Electoral Division: 41.5% English, Albury Electoral Division: 39.5% Irish, Albury Electoral Division: 13.1% Scottish, Albury Electoral Division: 10.7% German, Albury Electoral Division: 7.7% Italian, Albury Electoral Division: 1.9% Dutch, Albury Electoral Division: 1.5% Indian, Albury Electoral Division: 0.6% New Zealander, Albury Electoral Division: 0.6% Polish, Albury Electoral Division: 0.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011 Australian, Albury Electoral Division: -3,499 English, Albury Electoral Division: +3,645 Irish, Albury Electoral Division: +1,250 Scottish, Albury Electoral Division: +1,241 German, Albury Electoral Division: +588 Italian, Albury Electoral Division: +90 Dutch, Albury Electoral Division: -32 Indian, Albury Electoral Division: +261 New Zealander, Albury Electoral Division: +94 Polish, Albury Electoral Division: -23
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ancestry responses of the population in the Albury Electoral Division in 2011 shows that the top five ancestries nominated were:

  • Australian (30,971 people or 41.5%)
  • English (29,517 people or 39.5%)
  • Irish (9,798 people or 13.1%)
  • Scottish (7,982 people or 10.7%)
  • German (5,736 people or 7.7%)

In combination these five ancestries account for 84,004 responses in total, or 112.50% of all responses.

The major differences between the ancestries of the population in the Albury Electoral Division and the New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Australian ancestry (41.5% compared to 32.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people with English ancestry (39.5% compared to 31.1%)
  • A larger percentage of people with German ancestry (7.7% compared to 3.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Chinese ancestry (0.5% compared to 5.5%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the reported ancestries of the population in this area between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • English (+3,645 persons)
  • Australian (-3,499 persons)
  • Irish (+1,250 persons)
  • Scottish (+1,241 persons)