Skip to content

Birthplace - Pakistan
Introduction

Bithplace at a glance: Pakistan

  • In 2011 there were 13,383 people in New South Wales born in Pakistan.
  • There was a 54.9% increase in the number of people born in Pakistan since 2006 (from 8,639).
  • 36.8% of the population born in Pakistan arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men born in Pakistan (7,583) than women (5,799).
  • 17.6% of the population born in Pakistan were children (under 19 years of age), 59.3% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 23.1% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About birthplace: Pakistan

Birthplace - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Birthplace - Pakistan20112006Change
AreaNumberPakistan %NumberPakistan %2006 to 2011
Auburn City1,2251.666751.04+550
Canterbury City1,5491.131,0160.78+533
Blacktown City2,5790.861,6030.59+976
Bankstown City9870.545630.33+424
Holroyd City5270.532710.30+256
Parramatta City8140.494730.32+341
Liverpool City8440.475250.32+319
Strathfield Council1490.421320.41+17
Campbelltown City5720.394170.29+155
The Hills Shire4550.273180.20+137
Greater Sydney12,5090.288,1530.20+4,356
Regional NSW8540.034960.02+358
New South Wales13,3830.198,6390.13+4,744

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.