Skip to content

Birthplace - Hong Kong (SAR of China)
Introduction

Bithplace at a glance: Hong Kong (SAR of China)

  • In 2011 there were 38,568 people in New South Wales born in Hong Kong (SAR of China).
  • There was a 0.6% increase in the number of people born in Hong Kong (SAR of China) since 2006 (from 38,346).
  • 10.5% of the population born in Hong Kong (SAR of China) arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were fewer men born in Hong Kong (SAR of China) (18,189) than women (20,378).
  • 8.9% of the population born in Hong Kong (SAR of China) were children (under 19 years of age), 42.7% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 48.4% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About birthplace: Hong Kong (SAR of China)

Birthplace - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Birthplace - Hong Kong (SAR of China)20112006Change
AreaNumberHong Kong (SAR of China) %NumberHong Kong (SAR of China) %2006 to 2011
Willoughby City2,2173.292,3463.69-129
Hurstville City2,1972.792,2983.11-101
Ryde City2,6642.592,6742.76-10
Ku-ring-gai Council2,6902.462,5402.51+150
Hornsby Shire3,5662.273,6352.40-69
Kogarah City1,2362.211,1732.23+63
Burwood Council6401.976352.05+5
Strathfield Council6931.977112.22-18
The Hills Shire2,8961.702,9641.86-68
North Sydney Council8881.438901.53-2
Greater Sydney37,1680.8536,8040.89+364
Regional NSW1,3750.051,4560.06-81
New South Wales38,5680.5638,3460.59+222

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.