Skip to content

Birthplace - Egypt
Introduction

Bithplace at a glance: Egypt

  • In 2011 there were 18,407 people in New South Wales born in Egypt.
  • There was a 7.1% increase in the number of people born in Egypt since 2006 (from 17,191).
  • 11.4% of the population born in Egypt arrived between 2006 and August 2011.
  • There were more men born in Egypt (9,639) than women (8,767).
  • 6.1% of the population born in Egypt were children (under 19 years of age), 24.0% were young adults (aged 20 to 44 years), and 69.9% were older adults (aged 45 years and over).

About birthplace: Egypt

Birthplace - Top 10 NSW LGAs ranked by size
Birthplace - Egypt20112006Change
AreaNumberEgypt %NumberEgypt %2006 to 2011
Rockdale City1,3801.421,2511.36+129
Botany Bay City4261.084851.35-59
Hurstville City8201.047591.03+61
Kogarah City5330.965040.96+29
Canterbury City1,1880.861,0970.84+90
Bankstown City1,4670.801,1630.68+304
Strathfield Council2130.612400.75-27
Liverpool City1,0790.608780.53+201
Blacktown City1,7500.581,5990.59+151
Randwick City6340.496610.55-27
Greater Sydney17,2690.3916,2100.39+1,059
Regional NSW1,1190.049480.04+171
New South Wales18,4070.2717,1910.26+1,216

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.