Skip to content

Birthplace - Bangladesh
Religion

In New South Wales in 2011, the religion of the majority of people who were born in Bangladesh was Islam.

Religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. The data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as the proportion of people with no religious affiliation for people living in Australia who come from different countries of origin.

Religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Language Spoken data to tell a fuller story of each ancestral group.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'What is your religion?'
  • 'In which country was the person born?'

  • Total NSW population
  • Population born in Bangladesh
Religion - Ranked by size
Birthplace - Bangladesh20112006Change
ReligionNumberBangladesh %% of total NSW populationNumberBangladesh %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Islam14,69186.43.29,03185.12.6+5,660
Hinduism1,1466.71.76766.41.1+470
Western (Roman) Catholic3111.827.02152.027.7+96
Buddhism1661.02.9930.92.6+73
Baptist550.31.4600.61.5-5
Anglican340.219.9280.321.8+6
Non-classifiable religious belief220.10.790.10.6+13

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion - Summary
Birthplace - Bangladesh20112006Change
Religion totalsNumberBangladesh %% of total NSW populationNumberBangladesh %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Christian total4552.764.53513.367.7+104
Non Christian total16,00394.19.19,80692.47.4+6,197
Non-classifiable religious belief220.10.790.10.6+13
No religion2061.217.91371.314.3+69
Not stated3201.97.73143.010.1+6
Total persons17,006100.0100.010,617100.0100.0+6,389

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Islam, Total New South Wales population: 3.2% Hinduism, Total New South Wales population: 1.7% Western (Roman) Catholic, Total New South Wales population: 27.0% Buddhism, Total New South Wales population: 2.9% Baptist, Total New South Wales population: 1.4% Anglican, Total New South Wales population: 19.9% Non-classifiable religious belief, Total New South Wales population: 0.7% Islam, Birthplace  - Bangladesh: 86.4% Hinduism, Birthplace  - Bangladesh: 6.7% Western (Roman) Catholic, Birthplace  - Bangladesh: 1.8% Buddhism, Birthplace  - Bangladesh: 1.0% Baptist, Birthplace  - Bangladesh: 0.3% Anglican, Birthplace  - Bangladesh: 0.2% Non-classifiable religious belief, Birthplace  - Bangladesh: 0.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Islam, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +5,660 Hinduism, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +470 Western (Roman) Catholic, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +96 Buddhism, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +73 Baptist, Birthplace - Bangladesh: -5 Anglican, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +6 Non-classifiable religious belief, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +13
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliations of New South Wales Bangladesh born population compared to the total population shows that in 2011 there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

In NSW, the major differences between the religions of Bangladesh born popluation compared to the total population were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Islam (86.4% compared to 3.2%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Hinduism (6.7% compared to 1.7%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (1.8% compared to 27.0%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Anglican (0.2% compared to 19.9%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of Bangladesh born population between 2006 and 2011 were for those who nominated:

  • Islam (+5,660 persons)
  • Hinduism (+470 persons)
  • Western (Roman) Catholic (+96 persons)
  • Buddhism (+73 persons)