Skip to content

Birthplace - Bangladesh
Educational institution attending

28.8% of people born in Bangladesh living in New South Wales attended an educational institution in 2011.

The share of different overseas-born populations attending educational institutions reflects the age structure of the population, the year of migration and the reason for migration. Communities with an older migrant population are likely to have low rates of educational attendance. Some areas attract a lot of overseas students, and these areas could be expected to have very high rates of educational attendance, particularly for universities.

To complete this story, educational attendance needs to be viewed in conjunction with the Age Structure and Qualifications topics.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'What type of educational institution is the person attending?'
  • 'In which country was the person born?'

  • Total NSW population
  • Population born in Bangladesh
Education institution attending
Birthplace - Bangladesh20112006Change
Type of institutionNumberBangladesh %% of total NSW populationNumberBangladesh %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Attending4,89728.823.83,84936.323.5+1,048
Pre-school520.31.8310.31.7+21
Primary school5203.17.93223.08.4+198
Secondary school4312.56.55565.26.7-125
TAFE1,1166.62.49258.72.5+191
University2,34313.84.41,81017.03.6+533
Other4352.60.72051.90.6+230
Not attending11,62268.369.16,28059.267.9+5,342
Not stated4882.97.04884.68.50

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Education institution attending, 2011
Education institution attending, 2011 Pre-school, Total New South Wales population: 1.8% Primary school, Total New South Wales population: 7.9% Secondary school, Total New South Wales population: 6.5% TAFE, Total New South Wales population: 2.4% University, Total New South Wales population: 4.4% Other, Total New South Wales population: 0.7% Pre-school, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 0.3% Primary school, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 3.1% Secondary school, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 2.5% TAFE, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 6.6% University, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 13.8% Other, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 2.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011 Pre-school, Birthpalce - Bangladesh: +21 Primary school, Birthpalce - Bangladesh: +198 Secondary school, Birthpalce - Bangladesh: -125 TAFE, Birthpalce - Bangladesh: +191 University, Birthpalce - Bangladesh: +533 Other, Birthpalce - Bangladesh: +230
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the share of New South Wales Bangladesh born population attending educational institutions compared to the total population shows that in 2011 there was a lower proportion attending primary school, a lower proportion attending secondary school, and a higher proportion engaged in tertiary level education.

Overall, 3.1% of the population were attending primary school, 2.5% of the population were attending secondary institutions, and 20.3% were learning at a tertiary level, compared with 7.9%, 6.5% and 6.8% respectively for the the New South Wales total population.

In NSW, the major differences between the share of Bangladesh born population attending learning institutions compared to the total population in 2011 were:

  • A larger percentage of persons University (13.8% compared to 4.4%)
  • A larger percentage of persons TAFE (6.6% compared to 2.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons Primary school (3.1% compared to 7.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons Secondary school (2.5% compared to 6.5%)

Emerging groups

From 2006 to 2011, New South Wales's population increased by 1,048 people (+27.2%). This represents an average annual change of 4.93% per year over the period.

The largest changes in the number of NSW Bangladesh born persons attending education institutions between 2006 and 2011 were in those who nominated:

  • University (+533 persons)
  • Primary school (+198 persons)
  • TAFE (+191 persons)
  • Secondary school (-125 persons)