Skip to content

Birthplace - Bangladesh
Ancestry

In 2011, the three largest ancestral groups of people born in Bangladesh were Bengali/Bangladeshi, English and Indian.

Ancestry defines the cultural association and ethnic background of an individual going back three generations. Some people are born in countries that have diverse cultural heritages with multiple ancestral groups.

To get a more complete picture of the diversity of people born in Bangladesh, Ancestry data should be combined with data on, Language Spoken at Home and Religion.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'What is the person's ancestry?'(multi-response)
  • 'In which country was the person born?'

  • Total NSW population
  • Population born in Bangladesh
Ancestry - Ranked by size
Birthplace - Bangladesh20112006Change
AncestryNumberBangladesh %% of total NSW populationNumberBangladesh %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Bengali/Bangladeshi15,09088.70.39,07685.50.2+6,014
English5303.131.13323.129.0+198
Indian5033.02.04013.81.5+102
Australian4262.532.12532.436.3+173
Other Indian subcontinent1701.00.21111.00.1+59
Other South-East Asian380.20.0220.20.0+16
Pakistani310.20.2240.20.1+7
Chinese220.15.5160.24.7+6

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry - Totals
Birthplace - Bangladesh20112006Change
Ancestry totalsNumberBangladesh %% of total NSW populationNumberBangladesh %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Not Stated/not applicable5683.36.96616.28.4-93
Total people17,008100.0100.010,617100.0100.0+6,391
Total Responses17,134----10,446----+6,688

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry, 2011
Ancestry, 2011 Bengali/Bangladeshi, Total New South Wales population: 0.3% English, Total New South Wales population: 31.1% Indian, Total New South Wales population: 2.0% Australian, Total New South Wales population: 32.1% Other Indian subcontinent, Total New South Wales population: 0.2% Other South-East Asian, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Pakistani, Total New South Wales population: 0.2% Chinese, Total New South Wales population: 5.5% Bengali/Bangladeshi, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 88.7% English, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 3.1% Indian, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 3.0% Australian, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 2.5% Other Indian subcontinent, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 1.0% Other South-East Asian, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 0.2% Pakistani, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 0.2% Chinese, Birthplace - Bangladesh: 0.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011 Bengali/Bangladeshi, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +6,014 English, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +198 Indian, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +102 Australian, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +173 Other Indian subcontinent, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +59 Other South-East Asian, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +16 Pakistani, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +7 Chinese, Birthplace - Bangladesh: +6
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ancestry responses of the population born in Bangladesh shows that in 2011 the top ancestries nominated were:

  • Bengali/Bangladeshi (15,090 people or 88.7%)
  • English (530 people or 3.1%)
  • Indian (503 people or 3.0%)
  • Australian (426 people or 2.5%)
  • Other Indian subcontinent (170 people or 1.0%)

In combination these ancestries account for 16,719 responses in total, or 98.30% of all responses.

In NSW, the major differences between the ancestries of Bangladesh born population compared to the total population were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Bengali/Bangladeshi ancestry (88.7% compared to 0.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Australian ancestry (2.5% compared to 32.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with English ancestry (3.1% compared to 31.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Chinese ancestry (0.1% compared to 5.5%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the reported ancestries of NSW Bangladesh born population between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Bengali/Bangladeshi (+6,014 persons)
  • English (+198 persons)
  • Australian (+173 persons)
  • Indian (+102 persons)