Skip to content

Ancestry - Afghan
Occupation

In 2011, 25.7% of people with Afghan ancestry living in New South Wales were managers or professionals, and 10.6% worked as labourers.

Occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which people work. The type of work done by migrant communities is influenced by their Age Structure , Qualifications and migration stream. Many of Australia's recent migrants are skilled arrivals who fill identified skill gaps in particular occupation groups. Some older overseas-born communities may be retired, or otherwise not in the workforce. Only those who are employed are included in this topic.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?'
  • 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'
  • 'What is the person's ancestry?'(multi-response)

  • Total NSW employed persons aged 15 years and over
  • Population with Afghan ancestry
Occupation of employment
Ancestry - Afghan20112006Change
OccupationNumberAfghan %% of total NSW populationNumberAfghan %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Managers2548.813.31587.113.6+96
Professionals49017.022.727512.421.2+215
Technicians and Trades Workers34111.813.231614.213.6+25
Community and Personal Service Workers32511.29.52039.18.6+122
Clerical and Administrative Workers31210.815.12069.315.4+106
Sales Workers44615.49.333214.99.7+114
Machinery Operators And Drivers33711.76.426311.86.4+74
Labourers30610.68.737817.09.5-72
Inadequately described/Not stated792.71.8904.11.9-11

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2011
Occupation of employment, 2011 Managers, Total New South Wales population: 13.3% Professionals, Total New South Wales population: 22.7% Technicians and Trades Workers, Total New South Wales population: 13.2% Community and Personal Service Workers, Total New South Wales population: 9.5% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Total New South Wales population: 15.1% Sales Workers, Total New South Wales population: 9.3% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Total New South Wales population: 6.4% Labourers, Total New South Wales population: 8.7% Managers, Ancestry - Afghan: 8.8% Professionals, Ancestry - Afghan: 17.0% Technicians and Trades Workers, Ancestry - Afghan: 11.8% Community and Personal Service Workers, Ancestry - Afghan: 11.2% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Ancestry - Afghan: 10.8% Sales Workers, Ancestry - Afghan: 15.4% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Ancestry - Afghan: 11.7% Labourers, Ancestry - Afghan: 10.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Ancestry - Afghan: +96 Professionals, Ancestry - Afghan: +215 Technicians and Trades Workers, Ancestry - Afghan: +25 Community and Personal Service Workers, Ancestry - Afghan: +122 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Ancestry - Afghan: +106 Sales Workers, Ancestry - Afghan: +114 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Ancestry - Afghan: +74 Labourers, Ancestry - Afghan: -72
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the New South Wales Afghan ancestry popluation in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (490 people or 17.0%)
  • Sales Workers (446 people or 15.4%)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (341 people or 11.8%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 1,277 people in total or 44.2% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, the New South Wales employed 22.7% in Professionals; 9.3% in Sales Workers; and 13.2% in Technicians and Trades Workers.

In NSW, the major differences between the occupations held by Afghan ancestry population compared to the total population were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Sales Workers (15.4% compared to 9.3%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Machinery Operators And Drivers (11.7% compared to 6.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Professionals (17.0% compared to 22.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Managers (8.8% compared to 13.3%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in New South Wales of Afghan ancestry increased by 669 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the occupations of persons with Afghan ancestry between 2006 and 2011 were for those employed as:

  • Professionals (+215 persons)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+122 persons)
  • Sales Workers (+114 persons)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (+106 persons)