Skip to content

Ancestry - Afghan
Language spoken at home

In New South Wales, 91.5% of people with Afghan ancestry spoke a language other than English at home in 2011.

Language statistics show the proportion of people who speak a language at home other than English. When analysed by ancestral groups, they indicate how culturally diverse each ancestral population is and the degree to which they are retaining their language.

Language statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Country of Birth and Proficiency in English to build a fuller picture of the diversity within the New South Wales community.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'Does the person speak a language other than English at home?'
  • 'What is the person's ancestry?'(multi-response)

  • Total NSW population
  • Population with Afghan ancestry
Language spoken at home - Ranked by size
Ancestry - Afghan20112006Change
LanguageNumberAfghan %% of total NSW populationNumberAfghan %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Persian/Dari7,47675.60.36,75780.10.3+719
Pashto9149.20.06047.20.0+310
English7397.572.54755.674.0+264
Hazaraghi4234.30.0841.00.0+339
Arabic680.72.7420.52.5+26
Urdu540.50.3240.30.2+30
Non-verbal, so described330.30.1300.40.1+3

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Language spoken at home - Summary
Ancestry - Afghan20112006Change
Language summaryNumberAfghan %% of total NSW populationNumberAfghan %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Speaks English only7397.572.54755.674.0+264
Non-English total9,05391.522.47,74791.820.0+1,306
Not stated981.05.12132.56.0-115

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Language spoken at home, 2011
Language spoken at home, 2011 Persian/Dari, Total New South Wales population: 0.3% Pashto, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% English, Total New South Wales population: 72.5% Hazaraghi, Total New South Wales population: 0.0% Arabic, Total New South Wales population: 2.7% Urdu, Total New South Wales population: 0.3% Non-verbal, so described, Total New South Wales population: 0.1% Persian/Dari, Ancestry - Afghan: 75.6% Pashto, Ancestry - Afghan: 9.2% English, Ancestry - Afghan: 7.5% Hazaraghi, Ancestry - Afghan: 4.3% Arabic, Ancestry - Afghan: 0.7% Urdu, Ancestry - Afghan: 0.5% Non-verbal, so described, Ancestry - Afghan: 0.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in language spoken at home, 2006 to 2011
Change in language spoken at home, 2006 to 2011 Persian/Dari, Ancestry - Afghan: +719 Pashto, Ancestry - Afghan: +310 English, Ancestry - Afghan: +264 Hazaraghi, Ancestry - Afghan: +339 Arabic, Ancestry - Afghan: +26 Urdu, Ancestry - Afghan: +30 Non-verbal, so described, Ancestry - Afghan: +3
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the languages spoken at home by New South Wales Afghan ancestry population compared to the total population shows that in 2011 there was a smaller proportion of people who spoke English only, and a larger proportion of those speaking a non-English language (either exclusively, or in addition to English).

In NSW, the major differences between the languages spoken of Afghan ancestry population compared to the total population were:

  • A larger percentage speaking Persian/Dari at home (75.6% compared to 0.3%)
  • A larger percentage speaking Pashto at home (9.2% compared to 0.0%)
  • A larger percentage speaking Hazaraghi at home (4.3% compared to 0.0%)
  • A smaller percentage speaking English at home (7.5% compared to 72.5%)

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2011, the number of Afghan ancestry people who spoke a language other than English at home increased by 1,306 or 16.9%, and the number of people who spoke English only increased by 264 or 55.6%.

The largest changes in the spoken languages of the Afghan ancestry population between 2006 and 2011 were for those speaking:

  • Persian/Dari (+719 persons)
  • Hazaraghi (+339 persons)
  • Pashto (+310 persons)
  • English (+264 persons)