Skip to content

Ancestry - Afghan
Employment status

 In 2011, 2,894  people with Afghan ancestry living in New South Wales were employed, of which 56.5% worked full time and 35.7% part time.

For the overseas-born population, being able to find work and participate in the local economy is a very important step to settling into Australia. High employment can indicate an engaged migrant community, or perhaps a large contingent on work-sponsored visas. A high level of unemployment or low participation rate (the percentage of the population in the labour force) can indicate a community of recent migrants with difficulties adjusting to economic life in Australia, and in some cases with a reliance on government benefits.

Differences in employment status for overseas-born populations may be related to the age and length of time that population has been in Australia, and the reason for migration (e.g. some people migrate specifically for employment, so unemployment would be expected to be low in this case).

Employment data should be looked at in conjunction with Age Structure and Qualifications data for the recent arrivals.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'Last week did the person have a full time or part time job of any kind?'
  • 'What is the person's ancestry?'(multi-response)

  • Total NSW employed persons aged 15 years and over
  • Population with Afghan ancestry
Employment status
Ancestry - Afghan20112006Change
Employment statusNumberAfghan %% of total NSW populationNumberAfghan %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Employed2,89485.194.12,21881.994.1+676
Employed full-time1,63648.160.21,30848.360.8+328
Employed part-time1,03430.428.271026.227.2+324
Employed, away from work1002.93.6762.83.3+24
Employed, hours not stated1243.62.11244.62.70
Unemployed (Unemployment rate)50814.95.949018.15.9+18
Looking for full-time work3169.33.529510.93.7+21
Looking for part-time work1925.62.41957.22.2-3

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Labour force status
Ancestry - Afghan20112006Change
Labour force statusNumberAfghan %% of total NSW populationNumberAfghan %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Total labour force (Participation rate)3,40245.859.72,70844.958.9+694
Not in the labour force3,89152.434.63,21253.234.3+679
Labour force status not stated1281.75.71161.96.8+12

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Employment status, 2011
Employment status, 2011 Employed, Total New South Wales population: 94.1% Employed full-time, Total New South Wales population: 60.2% Employed part-time, Total New South Wales population: 28.2% Employed, away from work, Total New South Wales population: 3.6% Unemployed (Unemployment rate), Total New South Wales population: 5.9% Looking for full-time work, Total New South Wales population: 3.5% Looking for part-time work, Total New South Wales population: 2.4% Employed, Ancestry - Afghan: 85.1% Employed full-time, Ancestry - Afghan: 48.1% Employed part-time, Ancestry - Afghan: 30.4% Employed, away from work, Ancestry - Afghan: 2.9% Unemployed (Unemployment rate), Ancestry - Afghan: 14.9% Looking for full-time work, Ancestry - Afghan: 9.3% Looking for part-time work, Ancestry - Afghan: 5.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in employment status, 2006 to 2011
Change in employment status, 2006 to 2011 Employed, New South Wales: +676 Employed full-time, New South Wales: +328 Employed part-time, New South Wales: +324 Employed, away from work, New South Wales: +24 Unemployed (Unemployment rate), New South Wales: +18 Looking for full-time work, New South Wales: +21 Looking for part-time work, New South Wales: -3
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

The size of New South Wales' labour force with Afghan ancestry in 2011 was 3,402, of which 1,034 were employed part-time and 1,636 were full time workers.

Analysis of the employment status (as a percentage of the labour force) of those with Afghan ancestry in 2011 compared to New South Wales shows that there was a lower proportion in employment, and a higher proportion unemployed.

The labour force participation rate refers to the proportion of the population aged 15 years and over that was employed or actively looking for work. "The labour force is a fundamental input to domestic production. Its size and composition are therefore crucial factors in economic growth. From the viewpoint of social development, earnings from paid work are a major influence on levels of economic well-being." (Australian Social Trends 1995).

Analysis of the labour force participation rate of the population in the New South Wales in 2011 shows that there was a lower proportion in the labour force (45.8%) compared with the New South Wales total population (59.7%).

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2011, the number of people employed in New South Wales of Afghan ancestry showed an increase of 676, and the number unemployed showed an increase of 18. In the same period, the number of people in the labour force showed an increase of 694 or 25.6%.