Skip to content

Ancestry - Afghan
Educational institution attending

36.9% of people in New South Wales with Afghan ancestry attended an educational institution in 2011.

The share of each ancestral-based population attending educational institutions reflects the age structure of the population, and for those born overseas, the year of migration and the reason for migration. Older populations are likely to have low rates of educational attendance.

Some areas attract a lot of overseas students, and these areas could be expected to have very high rates of educational attendance, particularly for universities.

To complete this story, educational attendance needs to be viewed in conjunction with the Age Structure and Qualifications topics.

Derived from the Census questions:

  • 'What type of educational institution is the person attending?'
  • 'What is the person's ancestry?'(multi-response)

  • Total NSW population
  • Population with Afghan ancestry
Education institution attending
Ancestry - Afghan20112006Change
Type of institutionNumberAfghan %% of total NSW populationNumberAfghan %% of total NSW population2006 to 2011
Attending3,65536.923.83,54141.923.5+114
Pre-school1511.51.8520.61.7+99
Primary school8828.97.995411.38.4-72
Secondary school1,12711.46.51,16713.86.7-40
TAFE5375.42.47358.72.5-198
University7948.04.44185.03.6+376
Other1641.70.72152.50.6-51
Not attending5,79058.569.14,15249.267.9+1,638
Not stated4544.67.07498.98.5-295

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Education institution attending, 2011
Education institution attending, 2011 Pre-school, Total New South Wales population: 1.8% Primary school, Total New South Wales population: 7.9% Secondary school, Total New South Wales population: 6.5% TAFE, Total New South Wales population: 2.4% University, Total New South Wales population: 4.4% Other, Total New South Wales population: 0.7% Pre-school, Ancestry - Afghan: 1.5% Primary school, Ancestry - Afghan: 8.9% Secondary school, Ancestry - Afghan: 11.4% TAFE, Ancestry - Afghan: 5.4% University, Ancestry - Afghan: 8.0% Other, Ancestry - Afghan: 1.7%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011 Pre-school, New South Wales: +99 Primary school, New South Wales: -72 Secondary school, New South Wales: -40 TAFE, New South Wales: -198 University, New South Wales: +376 Other, New South Wales: -51
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the share of New South Wales Afghan ancestry population attending educational institutions compared to the total population shows that in 2011 there was a higher proportion attending primary school, a higher proportion attending secondary school, and a higher proportion engaged in tertiary level education.

Overall, 8.9% of the population were attending primary school, 11.4% of the population were attending secondary institutions, and 13.4% were learning at a tertiary level, compared with 7.9%, 6.5% and 6.8% respectively for the the New South Wales total population.

In NSW, the major differences between the share of Afghan ancestry population attending learning institutions compared to the total population in 2011 were:

  • A larger percentage of persons Secondary school (11.4% compared to 6.5%)
  • A larger percentage of persons University (8.0% compared to 4.4%)
  • A larger percentage of persons TAFE (5.4% compared to 2.4%)

Emerging groups

From 2006 to 2011, Afghan ancestry population increased by 114 people (+3.2%). This represents an average annual change of 0.64% per year over the period.

The largest changes in the number of persons with Afghan ancestry attending education institutions between 2006 and 2011 were in those who nominated:

  • University (+376 persons)
  • TAFE (-198 persons)
  • Pre-school (+99 persons)
  • Primary school (-72 persons)